Sports Home Scores Schedules Videos Racing Purchase Submit

High School Basketball - Mitchell at Rosman - 12/7/17


Team Winner Score
JV Girls    
JV Boys Mitchell 52-39
Varsity Girls Mitchell 71-40
Varsity Boys Rosman 52-46

High School Basketball - Pisgah at Heritage - 12/6/17


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Mtn Heritage 57-21
JV Boys Mtn Heritage 66-46
Varsity Girls Mtn Heritage 72-62
Varsity Boys Mtn Heritage 87-81

High School Wrestling - 12/5/17


Teams Winner  
Mitchell & Patton Mitchell 54-30
(More Details Here)

High School Wrestling - 12/5/17


Teams Winner  
Mitchell & North Henderson North Henderson 61-9
(More Details Here)

Middle School Basketball - 12/4/17


Teams Winner Score
Cranberry at Avery (Girls)    
Cranberry at Aver (Boys)    
East Yancey at Cane River (Girls) Cane River 33-29
East Yancey at Cane River  (Boys) East Yancey 65-39
Harris at Bowman (Girls) Bowman 24-16
Harris at Bowman (Boys) Bowman 55-36

High School Football - Playoffs 4th round - 2A - 12/1/17


Teams Winner Score  
Heritage at Reidsville Reidsville 27-20  
Wallace-Rose Hill at Southwest Onslow Wallace-Rose Hill 49-7  

High School Football Playoffs - 4th round - 1A - 12/1/17


Teams Winner Score  
Cherokee at Mitchell Cherokee 42-28   P
Plymouth at North Duplin North Duplin  12-6  

High School Basketball - Enka at Owen - 11/30/17


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Owen 54-51
Varsity Boys Enka 101-57

Middle School Basketball - 11/30/17


Teams Winner Score
East Yancey at Avery (Girls) East Yancey 28-18
East Yancey at Avery (Boys) East Yancey 43-18
Cane River at Harris (Girls) Harris 39-33
Cane River at Harris (Boys) Cane River 49-27
Cranberry at Bowman (Girls) Bowman 31-10
Cranberry at Bowman (Boys) Bowman 48-34

High School Basketball - McDowell at Mitchell - 11/30/17


Team Winner Score
JV Girls- McDowell @ Mitchell McDowell 64-30
Varsity Girls- McDowell @ Mitchell McDowell 64-51
Varsity Boys- McDowell @ Mitchell McDowell 85-72

Middle School Basketball - 11/29/17


Team Winner Score
East McDowell at East Yancey (Girls) East McDowell 26-21
East McDowell at East Yancey (Boys) East Yancey 57-32

High School Wrestling - 11/28/17


Teams Winner  
Mitchell & Watauga Mitchell 72-9
(More Details Here)

High School Wrestling - 11/28/17


Teams Winner  
Mitchell & South Caldwell Mitchell 43-34
(More Details Here)

High School Wrestling - 11/28/17


Teams Winner  
Mitchell & Hendersonville Mitchell 67-9
(More Details Here)

Middle School Basketball - 11/27/17


Teams Winner Score
Harris at Avery (Girls)    
Harris at Avery (Boys)    
Cane River at Bowman (Girls) Bowman  
Cane River at Bowman (Boys) Cane River 39-35
Cranberry at East Yancey (Girls) East Yancey 38-16
Cranberry at East Yancey (Boys) East Yancey 73-34

High School Basketball - Erwin at Heritage - 11/27/17


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Mtn Heritage 52-20
Varsity Girls Mtn Heritage 73-41

Heritage Varsity Girls Basketball vs Murphy - 11/25/17


Team Winner Score  
Varsity Girls Heritage 55-45  
Hali King - MVP with 19 pts, 11 rebounds, 8 steals  

High School Football - 1A 3rd Round of Playoffs - 11/24/17


Teams Winner Score  
Robbinsville at Mitchell Mitchell 45-25 P
Thomas Jefferson at Cherokee Cherokee 47-20  

High School Football - 2A 3rd Round Playoffs - 11/24/17


Teams Winner Score  
Hendersonville at Heritage Mtn Heritage 30-20 P
South Columbus at Reidsville Reidsville 28-0  

High School Basketball - Mitchell at Patton - 11/21/17


Team Winner Score  
Varsity Boys Patton 58-41  
Varsity Girls Mitchell 51-22  

Middle School Basketball - 11/21/17


Teams Winner Score
Madison at Cane River (Girls) Cane River  
Madison at Cane River (Boys) Cane River 59-30

High School Basketball - Watauga at Heritage - 11/21/17


Team Winner Score  
JV Girls Mtn Heritage 43-24  
Varsity Girls Mtn Heritage 40-25  

Middle School Basketball - 11/20/17


Teams Winner Score
Avery at Cane River (Girls) Cane River  
Avery at Cane River (Boys) Cane River 50-12
Bowman at East Yancey (Girls) Bowman 42-31
Bowman at East Yancey (Boys) East Yancey 60-27

High School Basketball - Asheville at Mitchell - 11/20/17


Team Winner Score  
Varsity Boys Asheville 81 - 55  
Varsity Girls Mitchell  53- 41  

High School Football - 1A 2nd Round of Playoffs - 11/17/17


Teams Winner Score  
Davidson at Mitchell Mitchell 67-20  
Robbinsville at Mtn Island Charter Robbinsville 46-34  

High School Football - 2A 2nd Round Playoffs - 11/17/17


Teams Winner Score  
Whiteville at Heritage Mtn Heritage 52-44  
Red Springs at Hendersonville Hendersonville 56-14  

High School Wrestling - 11/16/17


Teams Winner  
Mitchell & Tuscola Mitchell 46-32
(More Details Here)

High School Basketball - Mitchell at AC Reynolds - 11/16/17


Team Winner Score  
Varsity Boys AC Reynolds  79-59  
Varsity Girls Mitchell  65-43  

Middle School Basketball - 11/16/17


Teams Winner Score
Cane River at Cranberry (Girls) Cane River  
Cane River at Cranberry (Boys) Cane River 48-19
East Yancey at Harris (Girls) Harris 36-29
East Yancey at Harris (Boys) East Yancey 55-12

High School Wrestling - 11/16/17


Teams Winner  
Mitchell & Heritage Mitchell 52-21
(More Details Here)

Middle School Basketball - 11/14/17


Teams Winner Score
Cane River at Madison (Girls) Cane River  
Cane River at Madison (Boys) Cane River 52-43
East Yancey at Liberty (Girls) Liberty 41-25
East Yancey at Liberty (Boys) Liberty 51-35

Middle School Basketball - 11/13/17


Teams Winner Score
Bowman at Harris (Girls)    
Bowman at Harris (Boys)    
Cane River at East Yancey (Girls) Cane River 32-26
Cane River at East Yancey (Boys) East Yancey 44-29
Avery at Cranberry (Girls)    
Avery at Cranberry (Boys)    

2A High School Football Playoffs - 11/10/17


Teams Winner Score  
Lexington at Heritage Heritage 50-28     P
North Rowan at Polk Polk 30-22  

Middle School Basketball - 11/9/17


Teams Winner Score
Harris at Cane River (Girls) Cane River  
Harris at Cane River (Boys) Cane River 44-17
Avery at East Yancey (Girls) East Yancey 30-11
Avery at East Yancey (Boys) East Yancey 47-13
Bowman at Cranberry (Girls)    
Bowman at Cranberry (Boys)    

Middle School Basketball - 11/7/17


Teams Winner Score
Bowman at Cane River (Girls) Bowman 36-27
Bowman at Cane River (Boys) Cane River 41-31
East Yancey at Cranberry (Girls) East Yancey 37-15
East Yancey at Cranberry (Boys) East Yancey 45-6
Avery & Harris (Girls)    
Avery & Harris  (Boys)    

High School Football - 11/3/17


Teams Winner Score  
Heritage at Avery Heritage 56-7 P
Mitchell at Owen Mitchell 49-7 P
Madison at Polk Polk 42-24  

Middle School Basketball - 11/2/17


Teams Winner Score
Cane River at Avery  (Girls) Cane River  
Cane River at Avery  (Boys) Cane River 58-41
East Yancey at Bowman (Girls) Bowman 37-30
East Yancey at Bowman  (Boys) East Yancey 53-22
Harris at Cranberry (Girls)    
Harris at Cranberry  (Boys)    

JV Football - 11/2/17


Teams Winner Score
Owen at Mitchell Mitchell 35-0

Middle School Basketball - 10/30/17


Teams Winner Score
Cranberry at Cane River (Girls) Cane River  
Cranberry at Cane River (Boys) Cane River 58-41
Harris at East Yancey (Girls) Harris 28-25
Harris at East Yancey (Boys) East Yancey 44-20
Avery & Bowman (Girls) Bowman 28-14
Avery & Bowman (Boys) Bowman 51-16

High School Football - 10/27/17


Teams Winner Score  
Polk at Heritage Heritage 42-31 P
Avery at Mitchell Mitchell 56-0 P
Madison at Owen Madison 22-14  

JV Football - 10/26/17


Teams Winner Score  
Mitchell at Avery Mitchell  47-0  
Heritage at Polk Heritage 34-16 P

High School Football - 10/20/17


Teams Winner Score  
Heritage at Madison Mtn Heritage 57-12 P
Owen at Avery Owen 35-10  

High School Football - 10/19/2017


Teams Winner Score  
Mitchell at Polk Mitchell 25-7 P

JV Football - 10/18/17


Teams Winner Score
Polk at Mitchell Mitchell  30-0

High School Volleyball - 10/17/17


Teams Winner Score
Avery and Heritage Heritage 3-1

High School Soccer - 10/16/17


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & owen Owen 3-0

Middle School Soccer - 10/16/17


Teams Winner Score
East Yancey & Carolina Day East Yancey 1-0

High School Football - 10/13/17


Teams Winner Score  
Madison at Mitchell Mitchell 62-20 P
Owen at Heritage Mtn Heritage 54-7 P
Polk at Avery Polk 38-15  

JV Football - 10/12/17


Teams Winner Score  
Heritage at Owen Heritage 36-20 P

Middle School Soccer - 10/11/17


Teams Winner Score
East Yancey & Avery East Yancey 2-1

High School Volleyball - 10/10/17


Teams Winner Score
Madison and Heritage Madison 3-1

Middle School Football - 10/10/17


Teams Winner Score
East Yancey & Cane River East Yancey 26-0
East Yancey - Conference and Bowl Champion

High School Football - 10/6/17


Teams Winner Score  
Avery at Madison Madison 52-34  
Mitchell at Heritage Heritage 30-20 P
Polk at Owen Polk 28-14  

High School Volleyball - 10/5/17


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Owen Owen 3-1

JV Football - 10/5/17


Teams Winner Score
Heritage at Mitchell Mitchell 14-8

High School Volleyball - 10/3/17


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Mitchell Heritage 3-0

Middle School Soccer - 10/3/17


Teams Winner Score
West McDowell &  East Yancey East Yancey 7-0

Middle School Football - 10/3/17


Teams Winner Score
Cane River at East Yancey East Yancey 22-0

High School Volleyball - 10/2/17


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Asheville Christian Asheville Christian 3-0

High School Football - 9/29/17


Teams Winner Score
Chase at Avery Avery 34-17
Madison at Smoky Mountain Smoky Mountain 59-12
Polk at East Rutherford East Rutherford 25-7

Middle School Soccer - 9/28/17


Teams Winner Score
East Yancey & Mitchell East Yancey 8-0

High School Volleyball - 9/26/17


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Polk Polk 3-0

Middle School Football - 9/26/17


Teams Winner Score
East Yancey at Avery Middle East Yancey 22-0

Middle School Soccer - 9/26/17


Teams Winner Score
Cane River & East Yancey East Yancey 8-2

High School Football - 9/22/17


Teams Winner Score  
Franklin at Owen Franklin 42-7  
Madison at East Henderson East Henderson  38-29  
Mitchell at RS Central Mitchell 41-7 P
Heritage at Hendersonville Heritage 28-22 P
Polk at Pisgah Pisgah 49-28  

High School Volleyball - 9/21/17


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Madison Madison 3-2

High School Volleyball - 9/19/17


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Owen Owen 3-2

Middle School Soccer - 9/21/17


Teams Winner Score
Cane River & East Yancey East Yancey 9-0

Middle School Volleyball - 9/21/17


Teams Winner Score
Cane River at East Yancey East Yancey 2-0

JV Football - 9/21/17


Teams Winner Score  
Hendersonville at Heritage Heritage  40-14 P
RS Central at Mitchell Mitchell 43-14  

Middle School Soccer - 9/20/17


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell & East Yancey East Yancey 5-0

Middle School Football - 9/19/17


Teams Winner Score
Avery at East Yancey East Yancey 36-15
Mitchell at Cane River Mitchell 28-0

Middle School Volleyball - 9/18/17


Teams Winner Score
East Yancey & Avery East Yancey 2-0

Middle School Soccer - 9/15/17


Teams Winner Score
East Yancey and Avery East Yancey 9-0

High School Football - 9/15/17


Teams Winner Score  
Avery at Draughn Draughn 42-20  
Carolina at Mitchell Mitchell 57-6 P
East Henderson at Polk Polk 42-0  
Hayesville at Heritage Mtn Heritage 49-0 P

High School Volleyball - 9/14/17


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Mitchell Heritage 3-1

High School Football - 9/14/17


Teams Winner Score
Owen & Brevard Brevard 27-22

Middle School Soccer - 9/14/17


Teams Winner Score
East Yancey and Providence East Yancey 4-2

JV Football - 9/14/17


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Franklin Heritage 20-16
Mitchell at Smoky Mtn Mitchell  40-22

Middle School Volleyball - 9/13/17


Teams Winner Score
East Yancey and Cranberry East Yancey 2-0

Middle School Football - 9/13/17


Teams Winner Score
East Yancey at Table Rock Table Rock 22-20
Mitchell & Avery Mitchell 36-6

High School Softball - 9/12/17


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Veritas Veritas 3-0

Middle School Football - 9/12/17


Teams Winner Score
Cane River at Unaka Cane River 22-6

Middle School Soccer - 9/8/17


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell (B) & East Yancey East Yancey 7-0

JV Football - 9/7/17


Teams Winner Score
McDowell at Mitchell  Mitchell 26-0

Middle School Soccer - 9/6/17


Teams Winner Score
Avery & East Yancey East Yancey 6-0

Middle School Soccer - 9/5/17


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell (A) & East Yancey East Yancey 8-0

Middle School Football - 9/5/17


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell & East Yancey Mitchell 14-6
Avery at Cane River Cane River 20-14

Varsity Football - 9/1/17


Teams Winner Score  
Watauga at Avery Watauga 49-8  
Trinity Academy at Mitchell Mitchell  60-9  
Rosman at Madison Madison  70-42  
R.S. Central at Polk Polk 35-14  
A.C. Reynolds at Owen A.C. Reynolds  52-0  

Varsity Football - 9/01/17


Teams Winner Score  
Trinity Academy at Mitchell Mitchell 60-9  

High School Soccer - 8/30/17


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell & Swain County Mitchell 4-2

High School Volleyball - 8/28/17


Teams Winner Score
McDowell and Heritage McDowell 3-1

Varsity Football - 8/25/17


Teams Winner Score  
Avery at McDowell McDowell 43-6  
Cannon at Mitchell Mitchell 27-14  
North Buncombe at Madison Madison 42-20  

JV Football - 8/24/17


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell at Elizabethton Elizabethton 10-8

Varsity Football - 8/24/17


Teams Winner Score  
Erwin at Heritage Heritage 51-13 P

JV Football - 8/23/17


Teams Winner Score  
Heritage at Erwin Heritage 38-20 P

High School Volleyball - 8/21/17


Teams Winner Score
Erwin at Heritage Erwin 3-0
Erwin at Heritage (JV) Heritage 2-0

Varsity Football - 8/18/17


Teams Winner Score  
Heritage at Brevard Heritage 30-7 P
Mitchell at Erwin Mitchell 21-14 P
Ashe County at Avery Avery 56-35  
Chase at Polk Polk 30-14  
Madison at West Henderson West Henderson  30-28  
Owen at Enka Enka  14-12  

JV Football - 8/17/17


Teams Winner Score
Heritage at Brevard Heritage 16-6
Erwin at Mitchell Mitchell  40-28

Mitchell Soccer 8/16/17


Teams Winner Score
Ashe County at Mitchell  Ashe County 9*0

2nd Round Softball State Playoffs - 5/13/17


Teams Winner Score
Lake Norman Charter & Owen Lake Norman Charter 4-3
West Montgomery & Avery Avery 8-0
Madison & West Stokes Madisonl 4-2

2nd Round Baseball State Playoffs - 5/13/17


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell & Walkertown Walkertown 13-12
Heritage & West Stanly West Stanly 9-2

1st Round Baseball State Playoffs - 5/10/17


Teams Winner Score
Forbush & Madison Forbush 9-0
Heritage & North Rowan Heritage 4-0
Mitchell & North Moore Mitchell 6-0
Lake Norman Charter & Polk Lake Norman Charter 7-0

1st Round Softball State Playoffs - 5/10/17


Teams Winner Score
Avery & Union Academy Avery 16-9
Owen & West Stanly Owen 8-2
Madison & Trinity Madison 12-2

1st Round Soccer State Playoffs - 5/10/17


Teams Winner Score
Central Academy & Owen Central Academy 5-0
Hendersonville & West Stanly Hendersonville 9-0
Polk & Stuart Cramer Polk 3-2
Pine Lake Prep & Mitchell Pine Lake Prep 6-0
Lake Norman Charter & Madison Lake Norman Charter 4-0

High School Baseball - 5/3/17


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell & Heritage Heritage 18-5

High School Baseball - 4/20/17


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell & Madison Mitchell 6-5
Heritage & Trail Blazzers (Jv) Heritage 1-0
Heritage & Trail Blazzers Heritage 14-0

High School Softball - 4/20/17


Teams Winner Score
Madison & Reynolds Madison 12-4
Owen & Avery Owen 22-0

High School Softball - 4/13/17


Teams Winner Score
Madison & West Henderson Madison 13-1

High School Baseball - 4/13/17


Teams Winner Score
Hendersonville & N Henderson North Henderson 7-6
Polk & Avery Polk 16-2
Erwin & Madison Erwin 13-1
Heritage & Brevard Heritage 8-5
Mitchell & Patton Patton 16-6

Middle School Softball Championship - 4/8/17


Teams Winner Score
East Yancey & Cane River East Yancey 4-3

Middle School Championship Baseball - 4/8/17


Teams Winner Score
Bowman & Cane River Bowman 9-0

High School Baseball - 3/22/17


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Erwin Erwin 5-4

High School Soccer - 3/22/17


Teams Winner Score
Hendersonville & Owen Hendersonville 2-0
Polk & Shelby Polk 4-1

High School Softball - 3/22/17


Teams Winner Score
Hendersonville & Mitchell Mitchell 20-3
Erwi & Heritage Erwin 5-4
Owen & McDowell Owen 8-1

High School Soccer - 3/20/17


Teams Winner Score
Hendersonville & Mitchell Hendersonville 9-0
Polk & Avery Polk 6-0
Owen & Madison Owen 5-1

High School Softball - 3/20/17


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell & Hampton Tenn Mitchell 18-4

High School Basketball - Blue White All Star Games - 3/18/17


Team Teams Winner Score
Girls Blue & White White 79-66
Boys Blue & White Blue 123-101

Girls High School Soccer - 3/13/17


Teams Winner Score
Polk & Heritage Polk 5-1
Hendersonville & Madison Hendersonville 3-0

2A High School Basketball State Championships - 3/11/17


Team Teams Winner Score
Girls Clinton & North Surry Clinton 59-49
Boys Northside Jacksonville & North Surry Northside 86-67

1A High School Basketball State Championships - 3/11/17


Team Teams Winner Score
Girls Mount Airy & Pamlico County Mount Airy 66-40
Boys Lincoln Charter & Kestrel Heights Lincoln Charter 97-75

High School Soccer - 3/8/17


Teams Winner Score
Polk & Madison Polk 2-0
Hendersonville & Heritage Hendersonville 9-0
Owen & Avery Owen 7-0

High School Softball - 3/8/17


Teams Winner Score
Brevard & Heritage Brevard 18-1
Madison & West Henderson Madison 3-0
Landrum & Polk Landrum 6-1

High School Baseball - 3/8/17


Teams Winner Score
Asheville & Owen Asheville 17-10
Erwin & Madison Erwin 11-9
Brevard & Heritage Brevard 14-4

Girls High School Soccer - 3/6/17


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell & Brevard Brevard 4/2

High School - Girls Soccer - 3/2/17


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell & Cherokee Mitchell 6-0

High School Baseball - 3/2/17


Teams Winner Score
Erwin & Heritage Erwin 12-7

1st Round Regionals 1A High School Basketball Playoffs - 2/28/17


Team Teams Winner Score
Girls Avery at Gray Stone Day Gray Stone Day 55-39
Boys Mount Airy at Avery Mount Airy 80-66

3rd Round 2A High School Basketball State Playoffs - 2/25/17


Team Teams Winner Score
Girls North Surry at Heritage North Surry 47-41
Girls Madison at North Wilkes North Wilkes 80-71
Boys Owen at Forest Hills Forest Hills 81-70

3rd Round 1A Basketball State Playoffs - 2/25/17


Team Teams Winner Score
Girls Bishop McGuiness at Avery Avery 67-44
Boys Bishop McGuiness at Avery Avery 57-47

2nd Round 1A Basketball State Playoffs - 2/23/17


Team Teams Winner Score
Girls Mitchell at Cherokee Cherokee 50-48
Girls Chatham Central at Avery Avery 76-45
Boys Hayesville at Avery Avery 64-54

2nd Round 2A Basketball State Playoffs - 2/23/17


Team Teams Winner Score
Girls East Davidson at Heritage Heritage 53-44
Girls Madison at Salisbury Madison  58-42
Boys West Caldwell at Owen Owen 60-52

High School Basketball - 2A State Playoffs - 1st Round - 2/21/17


Team Teams Winner Score
Boys Hendersonville at Forest Hills Forest Hills 89-65
Girls Lake Norman Charter at Heritage Heritage 61-36
Boys Mountain Heritage at Wheatmore Wheatmore 53-44
Girls Owen at Trinity Trinity 57-42
Girls Parkwood at Madison Madison 74-62
Boys Parkwood at Owen Owen 81-65

High School Basketball - 1A State Playoffs 1st Round - 2/21/17


Team Teams Winner Score
Girls Mitchell at River Mill Academy Mitchell 51-35
Boys Mitchell at Winston Salem Prep Winston Salem Prep 88-37
Girls South Stanley at Avery Avery 73-28
Boys Uwharrie Charter Academy at Avery Avery 73-63

High School Basketball - WHC Tournament Finals - 2/17/17


Teams Winner Score
(JV Girls) Heritage & Avery Avery  
(JV Boys) Heritage & Hendersonville Hendersonville  
(Varsity Girls) Avery & Heritage Heritage 57-56
(Varsity Boys) Avery & Owen Avery 70-69

High School Basketball - WHC Tournament at Owen - 2/14/17


Teams Winner Score
(Girls) Heritage & Owen Heritage 49-39
(Boys) Avery & Hendersonville Avery 64-44
(Girls) Avery & Madison Avery 64-57
(Boys) Heritage & Owen Owen 56-55

WHC Tournament - Girls 1st Round - 2/10/17


Team Winner Score
Polk at Avery Avery 73-35
Hendersonville at Madison Madison 59-46
Mitchell at Owen Owen 55-50

WHC Tournament - Boys 1st Round - 2/10/17


Team Winner Score
Madison at Owen Owen  98-66
Polk at Heritage Heritage  85-60
Hendersonville at Mitchell Hendersonville 69-49

High School Basketball - Madison & Polk - 2/8/17


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Madison 67-24
Varsity Boys Polk 70-49

High School Basketball - Madison at Heritage - 2/7/17


Team Winner Score
JV Boys Mtn. Heritage 75-36
Varsity Girls Mtn. Heritage 49-35
Varsity Boys Mtn. Heritage 86-59

High School Basketball - Avery at Mitchell - 2/6/17


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Avery 34-32
JV Boys Avery 44-41
Varsity Girls Avery 50-43
Varsity Boys Avery 56-53

High School Basketball - Heritage at Avery - 2/3/17


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Avery 53-41
JV Boys Avery 57-55
Varsity Girls Mtn. Heritage 55-49
Varsity Boys Avery 62-54

High School Basketball - Mitchell at Madison - 2/3/17


Team Winner Score
JV Boys Madison 39-38
Varsity Girls Madison 48-42
Varsity Boys Mitchell 67-60

High School Basketball - Polk at Owen - 2/3/17


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Owen 54-20
Varsity Boys Owen 93-44

High School Basketball - North Buncombe at Polk - 1/31/17


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls North Buncombe 45-38
Varsity Boys North Buncombe 76-43

High School Basketball - Owen at Hendersonville - 1/31/17


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Owen 67-53
Varsity Boys Owen 93-79

High School Basketball - Madison at Avery - 1/31/17


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Avery 62-52
Varsity Boys Avery 72-58

High School Sports - Mitchell at Heritage - 1/31/17


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Heritage 53-30
JV Boys Heritage 53-24
Varsity Girls Heritage 59-46
Varsity Boys Mitchell 57-56

High School Basketball - Hendersonville at Mitchell - 1/27/17


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Hendersonville 47-38
JV Boys Hendersonville 56-33
Varsity Girls Mitchell 68-52
Varsity Boys Mitchell 62-54

High School Basketball - Madison at Mitchell - 1/26/17


Team Winner Score
JV Boys Mitchell 45-42
Varsity Girls Mitchell 43-37
Varsity Boys Mitchell 64-50

High School Basketball - Avery & Hendersonville - 1/24/17


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Avery 78-46
Varsity Boys Avery 71-57

High School Basketball - Polk at Mitchell - 1/24/17


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Mitchell 57-20
JV Boys Mitchell 38-33
Varsity Girls Mitchell 56-42
Varsity Boys Mitchell 75-52

High School Basketball - Owen at Heritage - 1/24/17


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Heritage 55-23
JV Boys Heritage 67-34
Varsity Girls Heritage 64-29
Varsity Boys Heritage 77-61

High School Basketball - Madison at Hendersonville - 1/20/17


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Madison 77-53
Varsity Boys Hendersonville 88-48

High School Basketball - Mitchell at Owen - 1/20/17


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Mitchell 53 - 14
JV Boys Mitchell 48 - 43
Varsity Girls Owen 62 - 48
Varsity Boys Owen 76 - 61

High School Basketball - Heritage at Polk - 1/20/17


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Heritage 46-19
JV Boys Heritage 69-28
Varsity Girls Heritage 66-20
Varsity Boys Heritage 79-63

High School Basketball - Mitchell at McDowell - 1/17/17


Team Winner Score
JV Girls McDowell 47-21
JV Boys McDowell 68-28
Varsity Girls Mitchell 55-52 OT
Varsity Boys McDowell 80-56

High School Basketball - Heritage at Hendersonville - 1/17/17


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Heritage 52-33
JV Boys Hendersonville 60-51
Varsity Girls Heritage 69-25
Varsity Boys Heritage 68-63

High School Basketball - Polk at Hendersonville - 1/13/17


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Hendersonville 72-36
Varsity Boys Hendersonville 75-44

High School Basketball - Mitchell at Avery - 1/13/17


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Avery 53 - 30
JV Boys Avery 53 - 43
Varsity Girls Avery 65 - 63
Varsity Boys Avery 83 - 48

High School Basketball - Heritage at Madison - 1/13/17


Team Winner Score  
JV Boys Heritage 49-25  
Varsity Girls Madison 55-52 P
Varsity Boys Heritage 76-48 P

High School Basketball - Owen at Mitchell - 1/12/17


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Mitchell 36-16
JV Boys Mitchell 49-43
Varsity Girls Owen 57-44
Varsity Boys Owen 83-74

High School Basketball - Avery at Heritage - 1/10/17


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Avery 55-42
JV Boys Heritage 45-27
Varsity Girls Heritage 71-36
Varsity Boys Avery 69-61

High School Basketball - W Henderson at Hendersonville - 1/5/17


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls West Henderson 54-43
Varsity Boys Hendersonville 76-60

High School Basketball - Avery at Madison - 1/5/17


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Avery 63-38
Varsity Boys Avery 62-30

High School Basketball - Heritage at Mitchell - 1/5/17


Team Winner Score  
JV Girls Heritage 52-37  
JV Boys Heritage 56-41  
Varsity Girls Heritage 53-34  
Varsity Boys Heritage 64-50 P

High School Basketball - Avery & Polk - 1/3/17


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Avery 78-49
Varsity Boys Avery 76-51

High School Basketball - Madison & Owen - 1/3/17


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Madison 51-36
Varsity Boys Owen  

High School Basketball - Mitchell at Hendersonville - 1/3/17


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Hendersonville 38-32
JV Boys Hendersonville 48-29
Varsity Girls Mitchell 56-42
Varsity Boys Hendersonville 61-50

High School Basketball - 12/30/16


Team Winner Score
(Girls)  Mitchell & Roberson Roberson 71-54
(Boys)  Polk & Mitchell Mitchell 66-54

High School Basketball - Heritage & Tuscola - 12/30/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Heritage 51-26
Varsity Boys Heritage 77-75

High School Basketball - 12/29/16


Team Winner Score
(Girls)  Mitchell & East Henderson Mitchell 64-46
(Boys)  Thomas Jefferson & Mitchell Mitchell 70-52

High School Basketball - 12/29/16


Team Winner Score
(Girls)  Mitchell & East Henderson Mitchell 64-46
(Boys)  Thomas Jefferson & Mitchell Mitchell 70-52

High School Basketball - Pisgah & Heritage - 12/29/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Heritage 50-42
Varsity Boys Pisgah 56-55

High School Basketball - 12/28/16


Team Winner Score
(Girls)  Mitchell & North Buncombe Mitchell 59-34
(Boys)  Veritas & Mitchell Veritas 57-53

High School Basketball - Heritage at Asheville - 12/27/16


Team Winner Score
JV Boys Heritage 56-53
Varsity Girls Heritage 75-39
Varsity Boys Heritage 68-48

High School Basketball - Bethel at Mitchell - 12/22/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Mitchell 83-21
Varsity Boys Mitchell 84-18

High School Basketball - Cherokee & Owen - 12/22/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Cherokee 76-45
Varsity Boys Owen 86-73

High School Basketball - Pisgah at Heritage - 12/22/16


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Pisgah 45-39
JV Boys Heritage 64-33
Varsity Girls Heritage 59-52
Varsity Boys Heritage 63-49

High School Basketball - Rosman at Mitchell - 12/20/16


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Mitchell 44 - 15
JV Boys Mitchell 61 - 39
Varsity Girls Mitchell 58 - 19
Varsity Boys Rosman 71 - 69 

High School Basketball - Trailblazers at Heritage - 12/20/16


Team Winner Score
JV Boys Heritage 81-55
Varsity Girls Heritage 76-28
Varsity Boys Heritage 63-55

High School Basketball - Avery & Hendersonville - 12/16/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Avery 66-37
Varsity Boys Avery 73-61

High School Basketball - Mitchell at Polk - 12/16/16


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Mitchell 36-19
JV Boys Mitchell 43-35
Varsity Girls Mitchell 57-31
Varsity Boys Mitchell 64-60

High School Basketball - Heritage at Owen - 12/16/16


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Heritage 50-14
JV Boys Heritage 75-34
Varsity Girls Heritage 69-49
Varsity Boys Owen 60-57

Toe River Conference Basketball Tournament Championship - 12/15/16


Teams Winner Score
East Yancey & Avery (Girls) East Yancey 44-31
East Yancey & Cane River (Boys) Cane River 48-46

Toe River Basketball Tournament - Semi-Finals - 12/14/16


Teams Winner Score
East Yancey & Cane River (Girls) East Yancey 49-36
East Yancey & Bowman (Boys) East Yancey 57-35
Harris & Avery (Girls) Avery 51-32
Cane River & Harris (Boys) Cane River 57-51

High School Basketball - Hendersonville at Madison - 12/13/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Hendersonville 80-42
Varsity Girls Madison 70-30

High School Basketball - Avery & Watauga - 12/13/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Watauga 47-44
Varsity Boys Avery 67-48

High School Basketball - Polk at Heritage - 12/13/16


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Heritage 59-24
JV Boys Heritage 63-40
Varsity Girls Heritage 79-42
Varsity Boys Heritage 94-55

High School Basketball - Reynolds & Polk - 12/12/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Reynolds 51-44
Varsity Boys Reynolds 88-51

Toe River Basketball Tournament - 12/12/16


Teams Winner Score
Cranberry & Avery (Girls) Avery 43-12
Cranberry & Harris (Boys) Harris 60-12
Cane River & Bowman (Girls) Cane River 25-14
Avery & Bowman (Boys) Bowman 51-26

High School Basketball - Mitchell at Swain - 12/9/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Mitchell 66-43
Varsity Boys Swain 73-53

High School Basketball - Owen at Avery - 12/9/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Avery 75-55
Varsity Boys Avery 74-67

High School Basketball - Madison at Polk - 12/9/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Madison 72-16
Varsity Boys Madison 70-58

High School Basketball - Hendersonville at Heritage - 12/9/16


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Heritage 54-49
JV Boys Heritage 54-52
Varsity Girls Heritage 67-25
Varsity Boys Heritage 88-75

High School Football - 4th round of state playoffs - 12/9/16


Teams Winner Score  
Mitchell at Murphy Murphy 38-13 P

Middle School Basketball - 12/8/16


Teams Winner Score
Cane River at East Yancey (Boys) Cane River 65-50
Cane River at East Yancey (Girls) East Yancey 43-17
Harris at Bowman (Boys)    
Harris at Bowman Girls)    

High School Basketball - McDowell at Mitchell - 12/8/16


Team Winner Score
JV Girls McDowell 48-19
Varsity Girls McDowell 60-54
Varsity Boys McDowell 50-79

High School Basketball - Mitchell at Rosman - 12/7/16


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Mitchell 40-24
JV Boys    
Varsity Girls Mitchell 66-13
Varsity Boys Rosman 65-44

High School Basketball - East Henderson & Polk - 12/6/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls East Henderson 61-38
Varsity Boys    

High School Basketball - North Henderson & Hendersonville - 12/6/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls North Henderson 68-59
Varsity Boys North Henderson 86-58

High School Basketball - Owen & Reynolds - 12/6/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Owen 50-37
Varsity Boys Owen 73-72

High School Basketball - Brevard & Madison - 12/6/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Madison 52-33
Varsity Boys Brevard 67-56

High School Basketball - Heritage at North Buncombe - 12/6/16


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Heritage 38-26
JV Boys Heritage 65-42
Varsity Girls Heritage 61-24
Varsity Boys North Buncombe 71-59

Middle School Basketball - 12/6/16


Teams Winner Score
Trailblazzers at East Yancey (Boys) East Yancey  47-6
Trailblazzers at East Yancey (Girls) East Yancey  35-3

Middle School Basketball - 12/5/16


Teams Winner Score
Cranberry at East Yancey (Boys) East Yancey  57-10
Cranberry at East Yancey (Girls) East Yancey 43-5
Bowman at Cane River (Boys) Cane River 58-43
Bowman at Cane River (Girls)    

High School Football - 3rd Round of State Playoffs - 12/2/16


Teams Winner Score  
Hendersonville at Lincolnton Lincolnton 72-44  
Cherokee at Mitchell Mitchell 45-14  

High School Basketball - Asheville at Heritage - 12/2/16


Team Winner Score  
JV Boys Asheville 61-59  
Varsity Boys Asheville 79-78 P

High School Basketball - Mitchell at Shelby - 12/1/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Shelby 63-49
Varsity Boys Shelby 88-53

High School Basketball - Heritage at Pisgah - 12/1/16


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Pisgah 43-31
Varsity Girls Pisgah 66-63

Middle School Basketball - 12/1/16


Teams Winner Score
East Yancey at Bowman  (Boys) East Yancey 38-33
East Yancey at Bowman (Girls) East Yancey 38-20
Avery at Cane River (Boys) Cane River 54-24

Middle School Basketball - 11/28/16


Teams Winner Score
East Yancey at Harris  (Boys) East Yancey 52-26
East Yancey at Harris (Girls) East Yancey  45-35
Cranberry at Cane River (Boys) Cane River  65-21
Cranberry at Cane River (Girls) Cane River 46-15
Avery & Bowman (Boys) Bowman 53-19
Avery & Bowman (Girls) Avery 41-27

High School Football - 2nd Round of State Playoffs - 11/25/16


Teams Winner Score  
Heritage at Reidsville Reidsville 45-16 P
Hayesville at Mitchell Mitchell 58-6 P
Hendersonville at Surry Central Hendersonville 73-28  

Middle School Basketball - 11/22/16


Teams Winner Score
East Yancey at East McDowell  (Boys) East Yancey 45-39
East Yancey at East McDowell (Girls) East Yancey  27-20
Madison at Cane River (Boys) Cane River  53-30
Madison at Cane River (Girls) Madison 40-38

High School Basketball - North Buncombe at Heritage - 11/22/16


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Heritage 40-25
JV Boys Heritage 66-51
Varsity Girls Heritage 59-27
Varsity Boys North Buncombe 76-67

Middle School Basketball - 11/21/16


Teams Winner Score
Avery at East Yancey (Boys) East Yancey 55-11
Avery at East Yancey (Girls) East Yancey  44-37
Bowman at Cranberry (Boys) Bowman 38-13
Bowman at Cranberry (Girls) Bowman 36-18
Cane River at Harris (Boys) Harris 41-38
Cane River at Harris (Girls) Harris 33-27

High School Football - WHC in 1st Round of State Playoffs - 11/18/16


Teams Winner Score  
West Stanly at Heritage Heritage  38-28 P
Chatham Central at Mitchell Mitchell 65-12 P
Lexington at Hendersonville Hendersonville 38-35  
Avery at East Montgomery East Montgomery 49-0  
Polk at Surry Central Surry Central 28-21  
Madison at Reidsville Reidsville 64-7  

Middle School Basketball - 11/17/16


Teams Winner Score
Bowman at Harris (Boys) Bowman 37-35
Bowman at Harris (Girls) Harris 45-21
East Yancey at Cane River (Boys) East Yancey  45-35
East Yancey at Cane River (Girls) East Yancey 38-30

Middle School Basketball 11/16/16


Teams Winner Score
Apple Valley at East Yancey (Boys) East Yancey 36-28
Apple Valley at East Yancey  (Girls) East Yancey 46-15

High School Basketball - Tuscola at Heritage - 11/16/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Heritage 79-53
Varsity Girls Heritage  58-18

High School Basketball - Owen & North Henderson - 11/15/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Owen 75-73
Varsity Girls Owen 61-45
JV Boys North Henderson 60-29

Middle School Basketball - 11/15/16


Teams Winner Score
Cane River at Madison (Boys) Cane River 37-26
Cane River at Madison (Girls) Cane River 57-30

Middle School Basketball - 11/14/16


Teams Winner Score
East Yancey at Cranberry (Boys) East Yancey  59-14
East Yancey at Cranberry (Girls) East Yancey 43-22
Cane River at Bowman (Boys) Cane River 47-35
Cane River at Bowman (Girls) Cane River  24-23

Middle School Basketball - 11/9/16


Teams Winner Score
Bowman at East Yancey (Boys) East Yancey 41-33
Bowman at East Yancey (Girls) East Yancey 49-19
Cane River at Avery (Boys) Cane River 56-34
Cane River at Avery (Girls) Avery 38-32

Middle School Basketball - 11/7/16


Teams Winner Score
Avery at Bowman (Girls) Bowman 41-32
Avery at Bowman (Boys) Bowman 57-34
Harris at East Yancey (Girls) East Yancey 45-28
Harris at East Yancey (Boys) East Yancey 37-34
Cane River at Cranberry (Girls) Cane River 39-12
Cane River at Cranberry (Boys) Cane River 49-19

High School Football - 11/4/16


Teams Winner Score  
Madison at Heritage Heritage  53-16 P
Mitchell at Avery Mitchell 43-0 P
Polk at Hendersonville Hendersonville  52-13  

Middle School Basketball - 11/3/16


Teams Winner Score
Harris at Cane River (Girls)    
Harris at Cane River (Boys) Cane River  47-38
Avery at East Yancey (Girls) Avery 40-30
Avery at East Yancey (Boys) East Yancey 49-32

JV Football - 11/3/16


Teams Winner Score
Avery at Mitchell Mitchell 20-0

Middle School Co-Ed Soccer - 10/25/2016


Teams Winner Score
East Yancey & West McDowell East Yancey 4-0
East Yancey completes a 10-0 season

High School Football - 10/28/16


Teams Winner Score  
Avery at Heritage Heritage  57-3 P
Mitchell at Madison Mitchell 35-21  
Polk at Owen Polk 16-14  

High School Volleyball - 10/27/16


     
 Heritage at North Surry North Surry 3-1
Hendersonville & West Stanly Hendersonville 3-0

JV Football - 10/27/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage at Avery Heritage 36-20
This is the 32nd win in a row for Heritage

High School Volleyball - 10/26/16


Teams Winner Score
South Stokes at Heritage Heritage 3-0

High School Football - 10/21/16


Teams Winner Score    
Heritage at Mitchell Heritage  34-7 P P
Hendersonville at Owen Hendersonville  38-21    

High School Football - 10/20/16


Teams Winner Score
Madison at Avery Madison  56-21

JV Football - 10/20/16


Teams Winner Score  
Mitchell at Heritage Heritage  44-0 P

High School Soccer - 10/19/16


Teams Winner Score
Hendersonville & Enka Hendersonville  4-0
Madison & Mitchell Madison 4-3

Middle School Soccer - 10/18/16


Teams Winner Score
East Yancey & Carolina Day East Yancey  3-2

High School Volleyball - 10/18/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Veritas Heritage  3-0
Madison & Carolina Day Madison 3-0

High School Soccer - 10/18/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Mitchell Heritage  4-0

High School Football - 10/14/16


Teams Winner Score  
Avery at Polk Polk 46-7  
Owen at Madison Madison 40-32  
Mitchell at Hendersonville Mitchell 35-22    P

High School Volleyball - 10/13/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Madison Heritage  3-0
Owen & Erwin Owen 3-1
Polk & Hendersonville Hendersonville  3-2

JV Football - 10/16/16


Teams Winner Score
Hendersonville at Mitchell  Mitchell 46-36

High School Soccer - 10/12/16


Teams Winner Score
Hendersonville & Mitchell  Hendersonville 9-0

Middle School Volleyball Conference Championship - 10/12/16


Teams Winner Score
Avery & East Yancey Avery 2-0

WHC Golf Tournament - 10/11/16


Teams Winner Score
Western Highland Conference (Results)  

High School Volleyball - 10/11/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Avery Heritage 3-1

High School Tennis - 10/11/16


Teams Winner Score
Polk & Hendersonville Polk 6-3
Owen & Heritage Owen 8-1

Middle School Football Championship - Tri-County Bowl - 10/11/16


Teams Winner Score
Cane River & Harris Cane River 30-6

Middle School Soccer - 10/10/16


Teams Winner Score
Cane River & East Yancey East Yancey 7-1

High School Soccer - 10/10/16


Teams Winner Score
Polk & Mitchell Polk 8-4
Owen & Heritage Owen 4-0

High School Volleyball - 10/10/16


Teams Winner Score
Enka & Madison Enka 3-0
Polk & East Henderson Polk 3-1
Reynolds & Owen Reynolds 3-0

Middle School Volleyball - 10/10/16


Teams Winner Score
Cane River & Cranberry Cane River 2-0
Avery & Bowman Avery 2-1

High School Football - 10/7/16


Teams Winner Score  
Heritage at Owen Heritage 44-0 P
Hendersonville at Avery Hendersonville 66-6  

Middle School Volleyball - 10/6/16


Teams Winner Score
Cane River & East Yancey East Yancey 2-0

JV Football - 10/6/16


Teams Winner Score
Owen at Heritage Heritage 44-7

High School Football - 10/6/16


Teams Winner Score
Polk at Mitchell Mitchell 48-18  

Middle School Co-Ed Soccer - 10/5/16


Teams Winner Score
Providence Academy & East Yancey East Yancey 6-1

High School Soccer - 10/5/16


Teams Winner Score
Providence Academy & Mitchell Providence 5-0
Hendersonville & Madison Hendersonville 7-0

JV Football - 10/5/16


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell at Polk Polk 24-20

High School Tennis - 10/4/16


Teams Winner Score
Providence Academy & Mitchell Providence 5-0
Polk & Madison Polk 3-0

High School Volleyball - 10/4/16


Teams Winner Score
Hendersonville & Mitchell Hendersonville 3-0
Polk & Avery Polk 3-0
Madison & Owen Madison 3-1

Middle School Football - 10/4/16


Teams Winner Score
Bowman at Cane River Cane River 14-0
East Yancey at Harris Harris 32-20

High School Soccer - 10/3/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Hendersonville Hendersonville  9-0
Owen & Avery Owen 5-1

High School Volleyball - 10/3/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Veritas Heritage  3-0
Erwin & Madison Erwin 3-0

High School Football - 9/30/16


Teams Winner Score  
Heritage at Polk Heritage  36-21 P
Owen at Mitchell Mitchell 47-23 P
Madison at Hendersonville Hendersonville  66-31  

JV Football - 9/29/16


Teams Winner Score
Polk at Heritage Heritage 56-20
Mitchell at Owen Owen 24-8

High School Volleyball - 9/29/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Owen Heritage 3-0

Middle School Soccer - 9/27/16


Teams Winner Score
East Yancey & Avery East Yancey 7-0

High School Tennis - 9/27/16


Teams Winner Score
Hendersonville & Heritage Hendersonville 9-0

High School Soccer - 9/27/16


Teams Winner Score
Madison & Mitchell Madison 8-1

High School Volleyball - 9/27/16


Teams Winner Score
Hendersonville & Madison Hendersonville 3-0
Polk & Heritage Polk 3-0

Middle School Football - 9/27/16


Teams Winner Score
Bowman at Harris    
East Yancey at Cane River Cane River 18-14

High School Football - 9/23/16


Teams Winner Score  
Hendersonville at Heritage Hendersonville 42-22 P
Avery at Owen Avery 34-20  
Polk at Madison Polk 28-21  

High School Volleyball - 9/22/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Hendersonville Heritage 3-0

JV Football - 9/22/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage at Hendersonville Heritage 40-6

Middle School Co-Ed Soccer - 9/22/16


Teams Winner Score
Harris & East Yancey East Yancey 6-0

Middle School Co-Ed Soccer - 9/21/16


Teams Winner Score
Avery & East Yancey East Yancey 5-0

Middle School Football - 9/20/16


Teams Winner Score
Cane River at Harris Cane River 22-12
East Yancey at RS Central RS Central 36-6
Bowman at Avery Bowman 48-32

High School Volleyball - 9/20/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Madison Heritage 3-0
Alex Boone from Heritage scored her 1200th kill during the 2nd match

Middle School Co-Ed Soccer - 9/19/16


Teams Winner Score
Harris & East Yancey East Yancey 7-0

High School Volleyball - 9/19/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Asheville Heritage 3-0

High School Football - 9/16/16


Teams Winner Score  
AC Reynolds at Hendersonville AC Reynolds 35-14  
Avery at North Wilkes Avery 28-18  
McDowell at Owen McDowell 13-3  
Mitchell at North Buncombe Mitchell  49-17 P
Heritage at West Henderson Heritage  62-48 P
Pisgah at Madison Pisgah 28-0  
Polk at East Henderson Polk 27-13  

JV Football - 9/15/16


Teams Winner Score
North Buncombe & Mitchell North Buncombe 36-16

High School Soccer - 9/14/16


Teams Winner Score
Polk & Mitchell Polk 6-1
Hendersonville & Avery Hendersonville 4-0

Middle School Football - 9/14/16


Teams Winner Score
Bowman at East Yancey  East Yancey 22-8
East Yancey Homecoming
6th Grade Winners - Hunter Penland and Hannah Mitchell
7th Grade Winners - Sam Edwards and Ivy McGee
2016 Mr Panther - Ian Vinson
2016 Miss Panther - Morgan Atkins

High School Volleyball - 9/13/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Mitchell Heritage 3-0
Hendersonville & Owen Hendersonville 3-0

High School Football - 9/9/16


Teams Winner Score  
Cloudland at Avery Avery 35-34  
Hendersonville at N. Henderson Hendersonville 35-10  
Landrum at Polk Landrum 17-14  
Madison at Brevard Madison 47-44  
McDowell at Mitchell Mitchell 32-0  
Rosman at Heritage Heritage 61-16 P

High School Tennis - 9/8/16


Teams Winner Score
Hendersonville & Heritage Hendersonville 7-2

High School Volleyball - 9/8/16


Teams Winner Score
Madison & Owen Madison 3-0
Hendersonville & Mitchell Hendersonville 3-0

JV Football - 9/8/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage at Smoky Mtn Heritage 38-14
Mitchell at McDowell Mitchell  28-25

High School Volleyball - 9/7/16


Teams Winner Score
Erwin & Heritage Erwin 3-1
Erwin & Heritage (JV) Erwin 2-0
N. Buncombe & Hendersonville North Buncombe 3-1

Middle School Soccer - 9/6/16


Teams Winner Score
Avery & East Yancey East Yancey 9-0

Middle School Football - 9/6/16


Teams Winner Score
Cane River at Avery Cane River 42-0
East Yancey at Harris Harris 32-12

High School Football - 9/2/16


Teams Winner Score  
Avery at Watauga Watauga 55-21  
E. Henderson at Hendersonville Hendersonville 69-13  
Madison at Rosman Madison 44-22  
Mitchell at Andrews Mitchell 34-7  
N. Buncombe at Heritage Heritage 62-13 P
Owen at AC Reynolds AC Reynolds 70-12  
Polk at RS Central RS Central 28-7  

JV Football - 9/1/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage at North Buncombe Heritage 34-6

High School Soccer - 8/31/16


Teams Winner Score
Brevard & Polk Tie 0-0
Hendersonville & N. Buncombe Hendersonville 2-1
Owen & Thomas Jefferson Owen 2-1
Murphy & Mitchell Murphy 6-2

High School Volleyball - 8/30/16


Teams Winner Score
Hendersonville & Heritage Hendersonville 3-0
Polk & Madison Polk 3-0

Middle School Football - 8/30/16


Teams Winner Score
Avery at East Yancey Avery 14-0
Cane River at Bowman Cane River 44-14
Watauga at Harris    

High School Soccer - 8/29/16


Teams Winner Score
Brevard & Mitchell Brevard 8-1
Enka & Madison Enka  8-1
Roberson Tie 1-1

High School Football - 8/26/16


Teams Winner Score  
Madison at N. Buncombe Madison 26-16  
McDowell at Avery McDowell 22-17  
Mitchell at Cherokee Mitchell 21-0 P
Heritage at Erwin Heritage 58-31 P
N. Henderson at Polk North Henderson 19-14  
Owen at Tuscola Tuscola 49-14  

High School Football - 8/25/16


Teams Winner Score
Hendersonville & West Henderson Hendersonville 28-12

High School Volleyball - 8/25/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage and Asheville Heritage 3-0

JV Football - 8/25/16


Teams Winner Score  
Erwin at Heritage Heritage 30-8 P
Smoky Mtn at Mitchell Smoky Mtn 26-18  

High School Soccer - 8/24/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Erwin Erwin 2-0

High School Volleyball - 8/22/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Erwin Heritage 3-0

High School Football - 8/19/16


Teams Winner Score  
West Wilkes at Mitchell Mitchell 20-6 P
David Crockett at Heritage Heritage 36-18 P
Avery at Hampton Tn Hampton 46-12  
Polk at Chase Polk 34-28  
W. Henderson at Madison West Henderson 17-15  
Murphy & Hendersonville Murphy 21-17  
Enka & Owen Owen 13-10  

High School Volleyball - 8/18/16


Teams Winner Score
North Buncombe & Madison N. Buncombe 3-0
Roberson & Polk Roberson 3-0
Hendersonville & E. Henderson Hendersonville 3-1
Heritage & McDowell Heritage 3-1

JV Football - 8/18/16


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell & West Wilkes West Wilkes  38-16

High School Volleyball 8/16/16


Teams Winner Score
Patton & Heritage Heritage 3-0

High School Tennis - 5/10/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Shelby Shelby  

High School Baseball - 5/10/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & East Lincoln East Lincoln 3-1
Mitchell & Chatham Central Chatham Central 2-1
Wilkes Central & Owen Wilkes Central 3-2
Hendersonville & S.Stokes Hendersonville 6-0

High School Soccer - 5/2/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Madison Madison 9-0

Middle School Softball - 4/28/16


Teams Winner Score
East Yancey & Cane River Cane River 28-18

Middle School Baseball - 4/28/16


Teams Winner Score
East Yancey & Bowman East Yancey 12-6

High School Softball - 4/26/16


Teams Winner Score
Madison & Avery Madison 12-0

High School Baseball - 4/26/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Mitchell Heritage 5-3

Middle School Baseball - 4/25/16


Teams Winner Score
Harris at East Yancey East Yancey 13-5
Cane River at Bowman Bowman 15-5

Middle School Softball - 4/25/16


Teams Winner Score
Bowman at East Yancey East Yancey 16-3
Harris at Cane River Cane River  

High School Tennis - 4/25/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Owen Heritage 5-4

HIgh School Soccer - 4/25/16


Teams Winner Score
Owen & Hendersonville Hendersonville 8-0
Madison & Avery Madison 4-1

High School Softball - 4/19/16


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell & Hendersonville Mitchell 19-1

HIgh School Tennis - 4/19/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Polk Heritage 6-3

High School Soccer - 4/19/16


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell & Hendersonville Hendersonville 9-0
Mitchell & Hendersonville (JV) Hendersonville 3-2

High School Baseball - 4/19/16


Teams Winner Score
Madison & Owen Madison 4-2
Mitchell & Hendersonville Mitchell 5-4

High School Soccer - 4/18/16


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell & Cherokee Mitchell 2-1
Erwin & Heritage Erwin 8-2

High School Softball - 4/18/16


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell & Hampton Hampton 4-3
Mitchell & Hampton (JV) Mitchell 10-2

High School Soccer - 4/7/16


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell & Polk Polk 8-0
Mitchell & Polk (JV) Polk 2-1

High School Soccer - 4/6/16


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell & Owen Owen 4-0
Mitchell & Owen (JV) Mitchell 2-1

High School Softball - 4/5/16


Teams Winner Score
Madison & Polk Madison 2-1

High School Baseball - 4/5/16


Teams Winner Score
Hendersonville & Heritage Heritage 8-2

High School Tennis - 4/4/16


Teams Winner Score
Roberson & Polk Roberson 7-2

High School Soccer - 4/4/16


Teams Winner Score
Owen & Avery Avery 1-0
Hendersonville & Heritage Hendersonville 9-0

High School Softball - 4/4/16


Teams Winner Score
Asheville & Mitchell Asheville 8-3

High School Baseball - 4/4/16


Teams Winner Score
Madison & Heritage Madison 6-5

High School Soccer - 3/30/16


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell & Avery Avery 4-1

High School Softball - 3/24/16


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell & East Henderson East Henderson 10-6
Mitchell & East Henderson (JV) Mitchell 13-7

High School Softball - 3/23/16


Teams Winner Score
Erwin & Heritage Erwin 2-1

High School Baseball - 3/23/16


Teams Winner Score
North Buncombe & Heritage North Buncombe 9-8

High School Soccer - 3/23/16


Teams Winner Score
Madison & Avery Madison 4-2
Hendersonville & Owen Hendersonville 4-0

High School Soccer - 3/17/16


Teams Winner Score
Madison & Mitchell Madison 7-0

High School Baseball - 3/15/16


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell & Owen Owen 6-2

Girls High School Soccer - 3/15/16


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell & Owen Owen 6-0
Mitchell & Owen (JV) Mitchell 5-0

High School Soccer - 3/14/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Polk Polk 6-1

High School Baseball - 3/14/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Asheville (JV) Asheville 7-6

High School Softball - 3/11/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Hendersonville Heritage 22-2

Middle School Baseball - 3/10/16


Teams Winner Score
Bowman & Cane River Bowman 12-0

High School Softball - 3/9/16


Teams Winner Score
Mountain Heritage & Asheville Mountain Heritage 13-2

High School Soccer - 3/9/16


Teams Winner Score
Hendersonville & Mountain Heritage Hendersonville 9-0

High School Baseball - 3/8/16


Teams Winner Score  
Hendersonville & Brevard Hendersonville 9-8  
Polk & Pisgah Polk 6-5  
North Henderson & Madison North Henderson 3-1  
West Henderson & Owen West Henderson 3-2  

High School Softball - 3/8/16


Teams Winner Score  
Madison vs. West Henderson Madison 7-0  
Hendersonville vs. Tuscola Tuscola 27-0  
Mountain Heritage vs. Erwin Erwin 5-0  
Mountain Heritage vs. Erwin (JV) Erwin 12-3  

High School Soccer - 3/7/16


Teams Winner Score
North Wilkes & Mitchell North Wilkes 4-2
Madison & Pisgah Madison 3-0
Avery & Mountain Heritage Avery 9-1

High School Baseball - 3/7/16


Teams Winner Score
Asheville & Heritage Asheville 13-3

Middle School Baseball - 3/7/16


Teams Winner Score
Bowman & Avery Bowman 15-1

High School Softball - 3/4/16


Teams Winner Score
Mountain Heritage & North Henderson North Henderson 9-5

High School Softball - 3/2/16


Teams Winner Score
Brevard & Heritage (JV) Heritage 12-3

High School Baseball - 3/2/16


Teams Winner Score
Brevard & Heritage Brevard 10-0

High School Baseball - 2/29/16


Teams Winner Score
West Henderson & Heritage West Henderson 11-1
West Henerson & Heritage (JV) West Henderson 13-3

High School Basketball State Playoffs - 4th Round - 3/1/16


Team Teams Winner Score
Girls RS Central & Smoky Mountain RS Central 66-60 (2OT)
Girls Winston-Salem Atkins & Hiwassee Dam Winston-Salem 48-44
Boys Winston-Salem Prep & Avery Winston-Salem 68-52
Boys Lincoln Charter & Cherokee Lincoln Charter 101-88

High School Basketball - State Playoffs - 3rd Round - 2/27/16


Team Teams Winner Score
Boys Avery & Mount Airy Avery 64-57
-

High School Basketball State Playoffs - 2nd Round - 2/26/16


Team Teams Winner Score
Girls East Burke at Heritage East Burke 53-40
Girls North Stanley at Avery North Stanley 63-55
-

High School Basketball - State Playoffs - 2nd Round - 2/25/16


Team Teams Winner Score
Girls R-S Central & Owen R-S Central 65-52
Boys Lincolnton & Owen Lincolnton 82-59
Boys Avery & Rosman Avery 68-55

High School Basketball - 2A State Playoffs - 1st Round - 2/23/16


Team Teams Winner Score  
Girls Forest Hills at Owen Owen 70-51  
Girls Madison at Lake Norman Charter Lake Norman 51-43  
Girls West Caldwell at Heritage Heritage 63-50 P
Boys Hendersonville at East Lincoln East Lincoln 79-32  
Boys Hunter Huss at Heritage Hunter Huss 67-56 P
Boys Thomasville at Owen Owen 73-59  

High School Basketball - 1A State Playoffs 1st Round - 2/23/16


Team Teams Winner Score
Girls Mitchell at Winston Salem Winston Salem 68-29
Boys North Stokes at Avery Avery 70-39
Girls Mtn Island Charter at Avery Avery 64-25

High School Basketball - WHC Tournament Finals - 2/19/16


Team Teams Winner Score  
JV Girls Heritage & Avery Heritage 65-35  
JV Boys Mitchell & Hendersonville Mitchell 49-45  
Girls Heritage & Owen Heritage 53-45 P
Boys Avery & Polk Avery 73-62  

High School Basketball - WHC Tournament Semi-Finals - 2/18/16


Team Teams Winner Score
Girls Heritage & Avery Heritage 55-43
Boys Avery & Mitchell Avery 63-42
Girls Madison & Owen Owen 57-51
Boys Owen & Polk Polk 74-63

High School Basketball - WHC Tournament - 2/16/16


Team Teams Winner Score
Girls Hendersonville at Madison Madison 76-31
Girls Mitchell at Owen Owen 72-67
Girls Polk at Avery Avery 68-57
Boys Polk at Heritage Polk 57-55
Boys Madison at Owen Owen 84-59
Boys Hendersonville at Mitchell Mitchell 57-43

High School Wrestling - 2/13/16


Teams Winner  
Mitchell & Rosman Rosman 165-147
(More Details Here)

High School Basketball - Heritage at Madison - 2/11/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Heritage 53-40
Varsity Girls Heritage 55-54
JV Boys Madison 52-44
JV Girls Heritage 63-33

High School Basketball - Mitchell at Avery - 2/11/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Avery 78-43
Varsity Girls Avery 61-33
JV Boys Mitchell 48-45
JV Girls Avery 45-13

High School Basketball - Hendersonville & Polk - 2/9/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Hendersonville 60-41
Varsity Girls Polk 59-37

High School Wrestling - State Championship - 2/6/16


Teams Winner  
Mitchell & Rosewood Rosewood 3624
(More Details Here)

High School Basketball - Madison at Mitchell - 2/5/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Mitchell 58-44
Varsity Girls Madison 46-26
JV Boys Mitchell 59-33
JV Girls Madison 34-31

High School Basketball - Avery at Heritage - 2/5/16


Team Winner Score  
Varsity Boys Avery 63-49 P
Varsity Girls Heritage 58-46 P
JV Boys Heritage 34-31  
JV Girls Heritage 43-33  

High School Wrestling - 2/4/16


Teams Winner  
Mitchell & Rosman Mitchell 45-22
(More Details Here)

High School Wrestling - 2/4/16


Teams Winner  
Mitchell & Elkin Mitchell 36-27
(More Details Here)
Western Regional Dual Team Championship

High School Basketball - Owen at Mitchell - 2/3/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Owen 67-63
Varsity Girls Owen 53-41
JV Boys Mitchell 57-47
JV Girls Mitchell 41-7

High School Basketball - Owen & Hendersonville - 2/2/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Owen 72-69
Varsity Girls Owen 64-44

High School Basketball - Madison & Avery - 2/2/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Avery 78-40
Varsity Girls Madison 54-51

High School Wrestling - 2/2/16


Teams Winner  
Mitchell & Robbinsville Mitchell 36-33
(More Details Here)
Mitchell advanced to the Regional Round of the Dual Team State Wrestling playoffs

High School Basketball - Heritage at Mitchell - 2/2/16


Team Winner Score  
Varsity Boys Heritage 63-58 P
Varsity Girls Heritage 56-39 P
JV Boys Mitchell 53-46  
JV Girls Heritage 47-8  

High School Basketball - Polk at Heritage - 2/1/16


Team Winner Score  
Varsity Boys Mountain Heritage 73-57 P
Varsity Girls Mountain Heritage 71-55 P
JV Boys Mountain Heritage 52-38  
JV Girls Mountain Heritage 45-4  

High School Basketball - Mitchell at Hendersonville - 1/29/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Mitchell 54-45
Varsity Girls MIcthell 46-45
JV Boys Mitchell 48-41 OT
JV Girls Hendersonville 55-24

High School Basketball - Heritage at Owen 1/28/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Owen 55-49
Varsity Girls Heritage 74-55
JV Boys    
JV Girls Heritage 54-10

High School Wrestling - 1/27/16


Teams Winner  
Mitchell & Avery Mitchell 48-30
(More Details Here)
The Mountaineers completed another undefeated regular season conference campaign and secured another WHC Regular SeasonChampionship with the win

High School Basketball - 1/27/16


Team Winner Score
Avl Christian & Avery (Boys) Asheville Christian 50-36
Hendersonville & Madison (Boys) Hendersonville 54-51
Owen & Polk (Boys) Owen  75-74
Madison & Hendersonville (Girls) Madison 62-45
Owen & Polk (Girls) Owen 63-44

High School Basketball - Mitchell at Polk - 1/26/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Polk 74-73
Varsity Girls Polk 57-43
JV Boys Mitchell 40-29
JV Girls Mitchell 30-13

High School Wrestling - 1/19/16


Teams Winner  
Mitchell & Owen Mitchell 81-0
(More Details Here)

High School Basketball - McDowell at Mitchell - 1/19/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys McDowell 92-56
Varsity Girls McDowell 59-45
JV Boys McDowell 67-45
JV Girls McDowell 56-10

High School Basketball - Hendersonville at Heritage - 1/19/16


Team Winner Score  
Varsity Boys Heritage 52-43 P
Varsity Girls Heritage 71-23 P
JV Boys Hendersonville 43-32  
JV Girls Heritage 47-32  

High School Basketball - Mitchell at North Wilkes - 1/18/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys North Wilkes 58-46
Varsity Girls North Wilkes 60-47

High School Wrestling - 1/16/16


Teams Winner  
Mitchell & Dreher Mitchell 72-9
(More Details Here)

High School Wrestling - 1/16/16


Teams Winner  
Mitchell & River Bluff Mitchell 48-24
(More Details Here)

High School Wrestling - 1/16/16


Teams Winner  
Mitchell & Irmo Mitchell 66-11
(More Details Here)

High School Wrestling - 1/16/16


Teams Winner  
Mitchell & Union County Mitchell 56-18
(More Details Here)

High School Basketball - Hendersonville & Polk - 1/15/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Hendersonville 75-70
Varsity Girls Polk 51-37

High School Basketball - Avery at Mitchell - 1/15/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Avery 59-37
Varsity Girls Avery 42-31
JV Boys Mitchell 49-50
JV Girls Avery 53-10

High School Basketball - Madison at Heritage - 1/15/16


Team Winner Score  
Varsity Boys Heritage 76-33 P
Varsity Girls Heritage 56-37 P
JV Boys Heritage 42-33  
JV Girls Heritage 51-34  

High School Basketball - Owen at Heritage - 1/14/16


Team Winner Score  
Varsity Boys Mountain Heritage 70-60 OT P
Varsity Girls Mountain Heritage 58-52 P
JV Boys Mountain Heritage 60-50  
JV Girls Mountain Heritage 42-2  

High School Wrestling - 1/12/16


Teams Winner  
Mitchell & Madison Mitchell 60-17
(More Details Here)