Sports Home Scores Schedules Videos Racing Purchase Submit

Side View - 2017 - Week 5


Side view continues this week as we work through the ‘80’s and ‘90’s and recognise the young men that made significant contributions to the success of Mountaineer football.  Prior to getting underway, (more)

2nd Round Softball State Playoffs - 5/13/17


Teams Winner Score
Lake Norman Charter & Owen Lake Norman Charter 4-3
West Montgomery & Avery Avery 8-0
Madison & West Stokes Madisonl 4-2

2nd Round Baseball State Playoffs - 5/13/17


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell & Walkertown Walkertown 13-12
Heritage & West Stanly West Stanly 9-2

1st Round Baseball State Playoffs - 5/10/17


Teams Winner Score
Forbush & Madison Forbush 9-0
Heritage & North Rowan Heritage 4-0
Mitchell & North Moore Mitchell 6-0
Lake Norman Charter & Polk Lake Norman Charter 7-0

1st Round Softball State Playoffs - 5/10/17


Teams Winner Score
Avery & Union Academy Avery 16-9
Owen & West Stanly Owen 8-2
Madison & Trinity Madison 12-2

1st Round Soccer State Playoffs - 5/10/17


Teams Winner Score
Central Academy & Owen Central Academy 5-0
Hendersonville & West Stanly Hendersonville 9-0
Polk & Stuart Cramer Polk 3-2
Pine Lake Prep & Mitchell Pine Lake Prep 6-0
Lake Norman Charter & Madison Lake Norman Charter 4-0

High School Baseball - 5/3/17


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell & Heritage Heritage 18-5

High School Baseball - 4/20/17


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell & Madison Mitchell 6-5
Heritage & Trail Blazzers (Jv) Heritage 1-0
Heritage & Trail Blazzers Heritage 14-0

High School Softball - 4/20/17


Teams Winner Score
Madison & Reynolds Madison 12-4
Owen & Avery Owen 22-0

High School Softball - 4/13/17


Teams Winner Score
Madison & West Henderson Madison 13-1

High School Baseball - 4/13/17


Teams Winner Score
Hendersonville & N Henderson North Henderson 7-6
Polk & Avery Polk 16-2
Erwin & Madison Erwin 13-1
Heritage & Brevard Heritage 8-5
Mitchell & Patton Patton 16-6

Middle School Softball Championship - 4/8/17


Teams Winner Score
East Yancey & Cane River East Yancey 4-3

Middle School Championship Baseball - 4/8/17


Teams Winner Score
Bowman & Cane River Bowman 9-0

High School Baseball - 3/22/17


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Erwin Erwin 5-4

High School Soccer - 3/22/17


Teams Winner Score
Hendersonville & Owen Hendersonville 2-0
Polk & Shelby Polk 4-1

High School Softball - 3/22/17


Teams Winner Score
Hendersonville & Mitchell Mitchell 20-3
Erwi & Heritage Erwin 5-4
Owen & McDowell Owen 8-1

High School Soccer - 3/20/17


Teams Winner Score
Hendersonville & Mitchell Hendersonville 9-0
Polk & Avery Polk 6-0
Owen & Madison Owen 5-1

High School Softball - 3/20/17


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell & Hampton Tenn Mitchell 18-4

High School Basketball - Blue White All Star Games - 3/18/17


Team Teams Winner Score
Girls Blue & White White 79-66
Boys Blue & White Blue 123-101

Girls High School Soccer - 3/13/17


Teams Winner Score
Polk & Heritage Polk 5-1
Hendersonville & Madison Hendersonville 3-0

2A High School Basketball State Championships - 3/11/17


Team Teams Winner Score
Girls Clinton & North Surry Clinton 59-49
Boys Northside Jacksonville & North Surry Northside 86-67

1A High School Basketball State Championships - 3/11/17


Team Teams Winner Score
Girls Mount Airy & Pamlico County Mount Airy 66-40
Boys Lincoln Charter & Kestrel Heights Lincoln Charter 97-75

High School Soccer - 3/8/17


Teams Winner Score
Polk & Madison Polk 2-0
Hendersonville & Heritage Hendersonville 9-0
Owen & Avery Owen 7-0

High School Softball - 3/8/17


Teams Winner Score
Brevard & Heritage Brevard 18-1
Madison & West Henderson Madison 3-0
Landrum & Polk Landrum 6-1

High School Baseball - 3/8/17


Teams Winner Score
Asheville & Owen Asheville 17-10
Erwin & Madison Erwin 11-9
Brevard & Heritage Brevard 14-4

Girls High School Soccer - 3/6/17


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell & Brevard Brevard 4/2

High School - Girls Soccer - 3/2/17


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell & Cherokee Mitchell 6-0

High School Baseball - 3/2/17


Teams Winner Score
Erwin & Heritage Erwin 12-7

1st Round Regionals 1A High School Basketball Playoffs - 2/28/17


Team Teams Winner Score
Girls Avery at Gray Stone Day Gray Stone Day 55-39
Boys Mount Airy at Avery Mount Airy 80-66

3rd Round 2A High School Basketball State Playoffs - 2/25/17


Team Teams Winner Score
Girls North Surry at Heritage North Surry 47-41
Girls Madison at North Wilkes North Wilkes 80-71
Boys Owen at Forest Hills Forest Hills 81-70

3rd Round 1A Basketball State Playoffs - 2/25/17


Team Teams Winner Score
Girls Bishop McGuiness at Avery Avery 67-44
Boys Bishop McGuiness at Avery Avery 57-47

2nd Round 1A Basketball State Playoffs - 2/23/17


Team Teams Winner Score
Girls Mitchell at Cherokee Cherokee 50-48
Girls Chatham Central at Avery Avery 76-45
Boys Hayesville at Avery Avery 64-54

2nd Round 2A Basketball State Playoffs - 2/23/17


Team Teams Winner Score
Girls East Davidson at Heritage Heritage 53-44
Girls Madison at Salisbury Madison  58-42
Boys West Caldwell at Owen Owen 60-52

High School Basketball - 2A State Playoffs - 1st Round - 2/21/17


Team Teams Winner Score
Boys Hendersonville at Forest Hills Forest Hills 89-65
Girls Lake Norman Charter at Heritage Heritage 61-36
Boys Mountain Heritage at Wheatmore Wheatmore 53-44
Girls Owen at Trinity Trinity 57-42
Girls Parkwood at Madison Madison 74-62
Boys Parkwood at Owen Owen 81-65

High School Basketball - 1A State Playoffs 1st Round - 2/21/17


Team Teams Winner Score
Girls Mitchell at River Mill Academy Mitchell 51-35
Boys Mitchell at Winston Salem Prep Winston Salem Prep 88-37
Girls South Stanley at Avery Avery 73-28
Boys Uwharrie Charter Academy at Avery Avery 73-63

High School Basketball - WHC Tournament Finals - 2/17/17


Teams Winner Score
(JV Girls) Heritage & Avery Avery  
(JV Boys) Heritage & Hendersonville Hendersonville  
(Varsity Girls) Avery & Heritage Heritage 57-56
(Varsity Boys) Avery & Owen Avery 70-69

High School Basketball - WHC Tournament at Owen - 2/14/17


Teams Winner Score
(Girls) Heritage & Owen Heritage 49-39
(Boys) Avery & Hendersonville Avery 64-44
(Girls) Avery & Madison Avery 64-57
(Boys) Heritage & Owen Owen 56-55

WHC Tournament - Girls 1st Round - 2/10/17


Team Winner Score
Polk at Avery Avery 73-35
Hendersonville at Madison Madison 59-46
Mitchell at Owen Owen 55-50

WHC Tournament - Boys 1st Round - 2/10/17


Team Winner Score
Madison at Owen Owen  98-66
Polk at Heritage Heritage  85-60
Hendersonville at Mitchell Hendersonville 69-49

High School Basketball - Madison & Polk - 2/8/17


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Madison 67-24
Varsity Boys Polk 70-49

High School Basketball - Madison at Heritage - 2/7/17


Team Winner Score
JV Boys Mtn. Heritage 75-36
Varsity Girls Mtn. Heritage 49-35
Varsity Boys Mtn. Heritage 86-59

High School Basketball - Avery at Mitchell - 2/6/17


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Avery 34-32
JV Boys Avery 44-41
Varsity Girls Avery 50-43
Varsity Boys Avery 56-53

High School Basketball - Heritage at Avery - 2/3/17


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Avery 53-41
JV Boys Avery 57-55
Varsity Girls Mtn. Heritage 55-49
Varsity Boys Avery 62-54

High School Basketball - Mitchell at Madison - 2/3/17


Team Winner Score
JV Boys Madison 39-38
Varsity Girls Madison 48-42
Varsity Boys Mitchell 67-60

High School Basketball - Polk at Owen - 2/3/17


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Owen 54-20
Varsity Boys Owen 93-44

High School Basketball - North Buncombe at Polk - 1/31/17


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls North Buncombe 45-38
Varsity Boys North Buncombe 76-43

High School Basketball - Owen at Hendersonville - 1/31/17


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Owen 67-53
Varsity Boys Owen 93-79

High School Basketball - Madison at Avery - 1/31/17


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Avery 62-52
Varsity Boys Avery 72-58

High School Sports - Mitchell at Heritage - 1/31/17


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Heritage 53-30
JV Boys Heritage 53-24
Varsity Girls Heritage 59-46
Varsity Boys Mitchell 57-56

High School Basketball - Hendersonville at Mitchell - 1/27/17


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Hendersonville 47-38
JV Boys Hendersonville 56-33
Varsity Girls Mitchell 68-52
Varsity Boys Mitchell 62-54

High School Basketball - Madison at Mitchell - 1/26/17


Team Winner Score
JV Boys Mitchell 45-42
Varsity Girls Mitchell 43-37
Varsity Boys Mitchell 64-50

High School Basketball - Avery & Hendersonville - 1/24/17


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Avery 78-46
Varsity Boys Avery 71-57

High School Basketball - Polk at Mitchell - 1/24/17


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Mitchell 57-20
JV Boys Mitchell 38-33
Varsity Girls Mitchell 56-42
Varsity Boys Mitchell 75-52

High School Basketball - Owen at Heritage - 1/24/17


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Heritage 55-23
JV Boys Heritage 67-34
Varsity Girls Heritage 64-29
Varsity Boys Heritage 77-61

High School Basketball - Madison at Hendersonville - 1/20/17


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Madison 77-53
Varsity Boys Hendersonville 88-48

High School Basketball - Mitchell at Owen - 1/20/17


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Mitchell 53 - 14
JV Boys Mitchell 48 - 43
Varsity Girls Owen 62 - 48
Varsity Boys Owen 76 - 61

High School Basketball - Heritage at Polk - 1/20/17


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Heritage 46-19
JV Boys Heritage 69-28
Varsity Girls Heritage 66-20
Varsity Boys Heritage 79-63

High School Basketball - Mitchell at McDowell - 1/17/17


Team Winner Score
JV Girls McDowell 47-21
JV Boys McDowell 68-28
Varsity Girls Mitchell 55-52 OT
Varsity Boys McDowell 80-56

High School Basketball - Heritage at Hendersonville - 1/17/17


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Heritage 52-33
JV Boys Hendersonville 60-51
Varsity Girls Heritage 69-25
Varsity Boys Heritage 68-63

High School Basketball - Polk at Hendersonville - 1/13/17


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Hendersonville 72-36
Varsity Boys Hendersonville 75-44

High School Basketball - Mitchell at Avery - 1/13/17


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Avery 53 - 30
JV Boys Avery 53 - 43
Varsity Girls Avery 65 - 63
Varsity Boys Avery 83 - 48

High School Basketball - Heritage at Madison - 1/13/17


Team Winner Score  
JV Boys Heritage 49-25  
Varsity Girls Madison 55-52 P
Varsity Boys Heritage 76-48 P

High School Basketball - Owen at Mitchell - 1/12/17


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Mitchell 36-16
JV Boys Mitchell 49-43
Varsity Girls Owen 57-44
Varsity Boys Owen 83-74

High School Basketball - Avery at Heritage - 1/10/17


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Avery 55-42
JV Boys Heritage 45-27
Varsity Girls Heritage 71-36
Varsity Boys Avery 69-61

High School Basketball - W Henderson at Hendersonville - 1/5/17


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls West Henderson 54-43
Varsity Boys Hendersonville 76-60

High School Basketball - Avery at Madison - 1/5/17


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Avery 63-38
Varsity Boys Avery 62-30

High School Basketball - Heritage at Mitchell - 1/5/17


Team Winner Score  
JV Girls Heritage 52-37  
JV Boys Heritage 56-41  
Varsity Girls Heritage 53-34  
Varsity Boys Heritage 64-50 P

High School Basketball - Avery & Polk - 1/3/17


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Avery 78-49
Varsity Boys Avery 76-51

High School Basketball - Madison & Owen - 1/3/17


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Madison 51-36
Varsity Boys Owen  

High School Basketball - Mitchell at Hendersonville - 1/3/17


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Hendersonville 38-32
JV Boys Hendersonville 48-29
Varsity Girls Mitchell 56-42
Varsity Boys Hendersonville 61-50

High School Basketball - 12/30/16


Team Winner Score
(Girls)  Mitchell & Roberson Roberson 71-54
(Boys)  Polk & Mitchell Mitchell 66-54

High School Basketball - Heritage & Tuscola - 12/30/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Heritage 51-26
Varsity Boys Heritage 77-75

High School Basketball - 12/29/16


Team Winner Score
(Girls)  Mitchell & East Henderson Mitchell 64-46
(Boys)  Thomas Jefferson & Mitchell Mitchell 70-52

High School Basketball - 12/29/16


Team Winner Score
(Girls)  Mitchell & East Henderson Mitchell 64-46
(Boys)  Thomas Jefferson & Mitchell Mitchell 70-52

High School Basketball - Pisgah & Heritage - 12/29/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Heritage 50-42
Varsity Boys Pisgah 56-55

High School Basketball - 12/28/16


Team Winner Score
(Girls)  Mitchell & North Buncombe Mitchell 59-34
(Boys)  Veritas & Mitchell Veritas 57-53

High School Basketball - Heritage at Asheville - 12/27/16


Team Winner Score
JV Boys Heritage 56-53
Varsity Girls Heritage 75-39
Varsity Boys Heritage 68-48

High School Basketball - Bethel at Mitchell - 12/22/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Mitchell 83-21
Varsity Boys Mitchell 84-18

High School Basketball - Cherokee & Owen - 12/22/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Cherokee 76-45
Varsity Boys Owen 86-73

High School Basketball - Pisgah at Heritage - 12/22/16


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Pisgah 45-39
JV Boys Heritage 64-33
Varsity Girls Heritage 59-52
Varsity Boys Heritage 63-49

High School Basketball - Rosman at Mitchell - 12/20/16


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Mitchell 44 - 15
JV Boys Mitchell 61 - 39
Varsity Girls Mitchell 58 - 19
Varsity Boys Rosman 71 - 69 

High School Basketball - Trailblazers at Heritage - 12/20/16


Team Winner Score
JV Boys Heritage 81-55
Varsity Girls Heritage 76-28
Varsity Boys Heritage 63-55

High School Basketball - Avery & Hendersonville - 12/16/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Avery 66-37
Varsity Boys Avery 73-61

High School Basketball - Mitchell at Polk - 12/16/16


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Mitchell 36-19
JV Boys Mitchell 43-35
Varsity Girls Mitchell 57-31
Varsity Boys Mitchell 64-60

High School Basketball - Heritage at Owen - 12/16/16


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Heritage 50-14
JV Boys Heritage 75-34
Varsity Girls Heritage 69-49
Varsity Boys Owen 60-57

Toe River Conference Basketball Tournament Championship - 12/15/16


Teams Winner Score
East Yancey & Avery (Girls) East Yancey 44-31
East Yancey & Cane River (Boys) Cane River 48-46

Toe River Basketball Tournament - Semi-Finals - 12/14/16


Teams Winner Score
East Yancey & Cane River (Girls) East Yancey 49-36
East Yancey & Bowman (Boys) East Yancey 57-35
Harris & Avery (Girls) Avery 51-32
Cane River & Harris (Boys) Cane River 57-51

High School Basketball - Hendersonville at Madison - 12/13/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Hendersonville 80-42
Varsity Girls Madison 70-30

High School Basketball - Avery & Watauga - 12/13/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Watauga 47-44
Varsity Boys Avery 67-48

High School Basketball - Polk at Heritage - 12/13/16


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Heritage 59-24
JV Boys Heritage 63-40
Varsity Girls Heritage 79-42
Varsity Boys Heritage 94-55

High School Basketball - Reynolds & Polk - 12/12/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Reynolds 51-44
Varsity Boys Reynolds 88-51

Toe River Basketball Tournament - 12/12/16


Teams Winner Score
Cranberry & Avery (Girls) Avery 43-12
Cranberry & Harris (Boys) Harris 60-12
Cane River & Bowman (Girls) Cane River 25-14
Avery & Bowman (Boys) Bowman 51-26

High School Basketball - Mitchell at Swain - 12/9/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Mitchell 66-43
Varsity Boys Swain 73-53

High School Basketball - Owen at Avery - 12/9/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Avery 75-55
Varsity Boys Avery 74-67

High School Basketball - Madison at Polk - 12/9/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Madison 72-16
Varsity Boys Madison 70-58

High School Basketball - Hendersonville at Heritage - 12/9/16


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Heritage 54-49
JV Boys Heritage 54-52
Varsity Girls Heritage 67-25
Varsity Boys Heritage 88-75

High School Football - 4th round of state playoffs - 12/9/16


Teams Winner Score  
Mitchell at Murphy Murphy 38-13 P

Middle School Basketball - 12/8/16


Teams Winner Score
Cane River at East Yancey (Boys) Cane River 65-50
Cane River at East Yancey (Girls) East Yancey 43-17
Harris at Bowman (Boys)    
Harris at Bowman Girls)    

High School Basketball - McDowell at Mitchell - 12/8/16


Team Winner Score
JV Girls McDowell 48-19
Varsity Girls McDowell 60-54
Varsity Boys McDowell 50-79

High School Basketball - Mitchell at Rosman - 12/7/16


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Mitchell 40-24
JV Boys    
Varsity Girls Mitchell 66-13
Varsity Boys Rosman 65-44

High School Basketball - East Henderson & Polk - 12/6/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls East Henderson 61-38
Varsity Boys    

High School Basketball - North Henderson & Hendersonville - 12/6/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls North Henderson 68-59
Varsity Boys North Henderson 86-58

High School Basketball - Owen & Reynolds - 12/6/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Owen 50-37
Varsity Boys Owen 73-72

High School Basketball - Brevard & Madison - 12/6/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Madison 52-33
Varsity Boys Brevard 67-56

High School Basketball - Heritage at North Buncombe - 12/6/16


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Heritage 38-26
JV Boys Heritage 65-42
Varsity Girls Heritage 61-24
Varsity Boys North Buncombe 71-59

Middle School Basketball - 12/6/16


Teams Winner Score
Trailblazzers at East Yancey (Boys) East Yancey  47-6
Trailblazzers at East Yancey (Girls) East Yancey  35-3

Middle School Basketball - 12/5/16


Teams Winner Score
Cranberry at East Yancey (Boys) East Yancey  57-10
Cranberry at East Yancey (Girls) East Yancey 43-5
Bowman at Cane River (Boys) Cane River 58-43
Bowman at Cane River (Girls)    

High School Football - 3rd Round of State Playoffs - 12/2/16


Teams Winner Score  
Hendersonville at Lincolnton Lincolnton 72-44  
Cherokee at Mitchell Mitchell 45-14  

High School Basketball - Asheville at Heritage - 12/2/16


Team Winner Score  
JV Boys Asheville 61-59  
Varsity Boys Asheville 79-78 P

High School Basketball - Mitchell at Shelby - 12/1/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Shelby 63-49
Varsity Boys Shelby 88-53

High School Basketball - Heritage at Pisgah - 12/1/16


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Pisgah 43-31
Varsity Girls Pisgah 66-63

Middle School Basketball - 12/1/16


Teams Winner Score
East Yancey at Bowman  (Boys) East Yancey 38-33
East Yancey at Bowman (Girls) East Yancey 38-20
Avery at Cane River (Boys) Cane River 54-24

Middle School Basketball - 11/28/16


Teams Winner Score
East Yancey at Harris  (Boys) East Yancey 52-26
East Yancey at Harris (Girls) East Yancey  45-35
Cranberry at Cane River (Boys) Cane River  65-21
Cranberry at Cane River (Girls) Cane River 46-15
Avery & Bowman (Boys) Bowman 53-19
Avery & Bowman (Girls) Avery 41-27

High School Football - 2nd Round of State Playoffs - 11/25/16


Teams Winner Score  
Heritage at Reidsville Reidsville 45-16 P
Hayesville at Mitchell Mitchell 58-6 P
Hendersonville at Surry Central Hendersonville 73-28  

Middle School Basketball - 11/22/16


Teams Winner Score
East Yancey at East McDowell  (Boys) East Yancey 45-39
East Yancey at East McDowell (Girls) East Yancey  27-20
Madison at Cane River (Boys) Cane River  53-30
Madison at Cane River (Girls) Madison 40-38

High School Basketball - North Buncombe at Heritage - 11/22/16


Team Winner Score
JV Girls Heritage 40-25
JV Boys Heritage 66-51
Varsity Girls Heritage 59-27
Varsity Boys North Buncombe 76-67

Middle School Basketball - 11/21/16


Teams Winner Score
Avery at East Yancey (Boys) East Yancey 55-11
Avery at East Yancey (Girls) East Yancey  44-37
Bowman at Cranberry (Boys) Bowman 38-13
Bowman at Cranberry (Girls) Bowman 36-18
Cane River at Harris (Boys) Harris 41-38
Cane River at Harris (Girls) Harris 33-27

High School Football - WHC in 1st Round of State Playoffs - 11/18/16


Teams Winner Score  
West Stanly at Heritage Heritage  38-28 P
Chatham Central at Mitchell Mitchell 65-12 P
Lexington at Hendersonville Hendersonville 38-35  
Avery at East Montgomery East Montgomery 49-0  
Polk at Surry Central Surry Central 28-21  
Madison at Reidsville Reidsville 64-7  

Middle School Basketball - 11/17/16


Teams Winner Score
Bowman at Harris (Boys) Bowman 37-35
Bowman at Harris (Girls) Harris 45-21
East Yancey at Cane River (Boys) East Yancey  45-35
East Yancey at Cane River (Girls) East Yancey 38-30

Middle School Basketball 11/16/16


Teams Winner Score
Apple Valley at East Yancey (Boys) East Yancey 36-28
Apple Valley at East Yancey  (Girls) East Yancey 46-15

High School Basketball - Tuscola at Heritage - 11/16/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Heritage 79-53
Varsity Girls Heritage  58-18

High School Basketball - Owen & North Henderson - 11/15/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Owen 75-73
Varsity Girls Owen 61-45
JV Boys North Henderson 60-29

Middle School Basketball - 11/15/16


Teams Winner Score
Cane River at Madison (Boys) Cane River 37-26
Cane River at Madison (Girls) Cane River 57-30

Middle School Basketball - 11/14/16


Teams Winner Score
East Yancey at Cranberry (Boys) East Yancey  59-14
East Yancey at Cranberry (Girls) East Yancey 43-22
Cane River at Bowman (Boys) Cane River 47-35
Cane River at Bowman (Girls) Cane River  24-23

Middle School Basketball - 11/9/16


Teams Winner Score
Bowman at East Yancey (Boys) East Yancey 41-33
Bowman at East Yancey (Girls) East Yancey 49-19
Cane River at Avery (Boys) Cane River 56-34
Cane River at Avery (Girls) Avery 38-32

Middle School Basketball - 11/7/16


Teams Winner Score
Avery at Bowman (Girls) Bowman 41-32
Avery at Bowman (Boys) Bowman 57-34
Harris at East Yancey (Girls) East Yancey 45-28
Harris at East Yancey (Boys) East Yancey 37-34
Cane River at Cranberry (Girls) Cane River 39-12
Cane River at Cranberry (Boys) Cane River 49-19

High School Football - 11/4/16


Teams Winner Score  
Madison at Heritage Heritage  53-16 P
Mitchell at Avery Mitchell 43-0 P
Polk at Hendersonville Hendersonville  52-13  

Middle School Basketball - 11/3/16


Teams Winner Score
Harris at Cane River (Girls)    
Harris at Cane River (Boys) Cane River  47-38
Avery at East Yancey (Girls) Avery 40-30
Avery at East Yancey (Boys) East Yancey 49-32

JV Football - 11/3/16


Teams Winner Score
Avery at Mitchell Mitchell 20-0

Middle School Co-Ed Soccer - 10/25/2016


Teams Winner Score
East Yancey & West McDowell East Yancey 4-0
East Yancey completes a 10-0 season

High School Football - 10/28/16


Teams Winner Score  
Avery at Heritage Heritage  57-3 P
Mitchell at Madison Mitchell 35-21  
Polk at Owen Polk 16-14  

High School Volleyball - 10/27/16


     
 Heritage at North Surry North Surry 3-1
Hendersonville & West Stanly Hendersonville 3-0

JV Football - 10/27/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage at Avery Heritage 36-20
This is the 32nd win in a row for Heritage

High School Volleyball - 10/26/16


Teams Winner Score
South Stokes at Heritage Heritage 3-0

High School Football - 10/21/16


Teams Winner Score    
Heritage at Mitchell Heritage  34-7 P P
Hendersonville at Owen Hendersonville  38-21    

High School Football - 10/20/16


Teams Winner Score
Madison at Avery Madison  56-21

JV Football - 10/20/16


Teams Winner Score  
Mitchell at Heritage Heritage  44-0 P

High School Soccer - 10/19/16


Teams Winner Score
Hendersonville & Enka Hendersonville  4-0
Madison & Mitchell Madison 4-3

Middle School Soccer - 10/18/16


Teams Winner Score
East Yancey & Carolina Day East Yancey  3-2

High School Volleyball - 10/18/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Veritas Heritage  3-0
Madison & Carolina Day Madison 3-0

High School Soccer - 10/18/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Mitchell Heritage  4-0

High School Football - 10/14/16


Teams Winner Score  
Avery at Polk Polk 46-7  
Owen at Madison Madison 40-32  
Mitchell at Hendersonville Mitchell 35-22    P

High School Volleyball - 10/13/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Madison Heritage  3-0
Owen & Erwin Owen 3-1
Polk & Hendersonville Hendersonville  3-2

JV Football - 10/16/16


Teams Winner Score
Hendersonville at Mitchell  Mitchell 46-36

High School Soccer - 10/12/16


Teams Winner Score
Hendersonville & Mitchell  Hendersonville 9-0

Middle School Volleyball Conference Championship - 10/12/16


Teams Winner Score
Avery & East Yancey Avery 2-0

WHC Golf Tournament - 10/11/16


Teams Winner Score
Western Highland Conference (Results)  

High School Volleyball - 10/11/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Avery Heritage 3-1

High School Tennis - 10/11/16


Teams Winner Score
Polk & Hendersonville Polk 6-3
Owen & Heritage Owen 8-1

Middle School Football Championship - Tri-County Bowl - 10/11/16


Teams Winner Score
Cane River & Harris Cane River 30-6

Middle School Soccer - 10/10/16


Teams Winner Score
Cane River & East Yancey East Yancey 7-1

High School Soccer - 10/10/16


Teams Winner Score
Polk & Mitchell Polk 8-4
Owen & Heritage Owen 4-0

High School Volleyball - 10/10/16


Teams Winner Score
Enka & Madison Enka 3-0
Polk & East Henderson Polk 3-1
Reynolds & Owen Reynolds 3-0

Middle School Volleyball - 10/10/16


Teams Winner Score
Cane River & Cranberry Cane River 2-0
Avery & Bowman Avery 2-1

High School Football - 10/7/16


Teams Winner Score  
Heritage at Owen Heritage 44-0 P
Hendersonville at Avery Hendersonville 66-6  

Middle School Volleyball - 10/6/16


Teams Winner Score
Cane River & East Yancey East Yancey 2-0

JV Football - 10/6/16


Teams Winner Score
Owen at Heritage Heritage 44-7

High School Football - 10/6/16


Teams Winner Score
Polk at Mitchell Mitchell 48-18  

Middle School Co-Ed Soccer - 10/5/16


Teams Winner Score
Providence Academy & East Yancey East Yancey 6-1

High School Soccer - 10/5/16


Teams Winner Score
Providence Academy & Mitchell Providence 5-0
Hendersonville & Madison Hendersonville 7-0

JV Football - 10/5/16


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell at Polk Polk 24-20

High School Tennis - 10/4/16


Teams Winner Score
Providence Academy & Mitchell Providence 5-0
Polk & Madison Polk 3-0

High School Volleyball - 10/4/16


Teams Winner Score
Hendersonville & Mitchell Hendersonville 3-0
Polk & Avery Polk 3-0
Madison & Owen Madison 3-1

Middle School Football - 10/4/16


Teams Winner Score
Bowman at Cane River Cane River 14-0
East Yancey at Harris Harris 32-20

High School Soccer - 10/3/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Hendersonville Hendersonville  9-0
Owen & Avery Owen 5-1

High School Volleyball - 10/3/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Veritas Heritage  3-0
Erwin & Madison Erwin 3-0

High School Football - 9/30/16


Teams Winner Score  
Heritage at Polk Heritage  36-21 P
Owen at Mitchell Mitchell 47-23 P
Madison at Hendersonville Hendersonville  66-31  

JV Football - 9/29/16


Teams Winner Score
Polk at Heritage Heritage 56-20
Mitchell at Owen Owen 24-8

High School Volleyball - 9/29/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Owen Heritage 3-0

Middle School Soccer - 9/27/16


Teams Winner Score
East Yancey & Avery East Yancey 7-0

High School Tennis - 9/27/16


Teams Winner Score
Hendersonville & Heritage Hendersonville 9-0

High School Soccer - 9/27/16


Teams Winner Score
Madison & Mitchell Madison 8-1

High School Volleyball - 9/27/16


Teams Winner Score
Hendersonville & Madison Hendersonville 3-0
Polk & Heritage Polk 3-0

Middle School Football - 9/27/16


Teams Winner Score
Bowman at Harris    
East Yancey at Cane River Cane River 18-14

High School Football - 9/23/16


Teams Winner Score  
Hendersonville at Heritage Hendersonville 42-22 P
Avery at Owen Avery 34-20  
Polk at Madison Polk 28-21  

High School Volleyball - 9/22/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Hendersonville Heritage 3-0

JV Football - 9/22/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage at Hendersonville Heritage 40-6

Middle School Co-Ed Soccer - 9/22/16


Teams Winner Score
Harris & East Yancey East Yancey 6-0

Middle School Co-Ed Soccer - 9/21/16


Teams Winner Score
Avery & East Yancey East Yancey 5-0

Middle School Football - 9/20/16


Teams Winner Score
Cane River at Harris Cane River 22-12
East Yancey at RS Central RS Central 36-6
Bowman at Avery Bowman 48-32

High School Volleyball - 9/20/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Madison Heritage 3-0
Alex Boone from Heritage scored her 1200th kill during the 2nd match

Middle School Co-Ed Soccer - 9/19/16


Teams Winner Score
Harris & East Yancey East Yancey 7-0

High School Volleyball - 9/19/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Asheville Heritage 3-0

High School Football - 9/16/16


Teams Winner Score  
AC Reynolds at Hendersonville AC Reynolds 35-14  
Avery at North Wilkes Avery 28-18  
McDowell at Owen McDowell 13-3  
Mitchell at North Buncombe Mitchell  49-17 P
Heritage at West Henderson Heritage  62-48 P
Pisgah at Madison Pisgah 28-0  
Polk at East Henderson Polk 27-13  

JV Football - 9/15/16


Teams Winner Score
North Buncombe & Mitchell North Buncombe 36-16

Middle School Co-Ed Soccer - 9/14/16


Teams Winner Score
Avery & East Yancey East Yancey 7-0

High School Soccer - 9/14/16


Teams Winner Score
Polk & Mitchell Polk 6-1
Hendersonville & Avery Hendersonville 4-0

Middle School Football - 9/14/16


Teams Winner Score
Bowman at East Yancey  East Yancey 22-8
East Yancey Homecoming
6th Grade Winners - Hunter Penland and Hannah Mitchell
7th Grade Winners - Sam Edwards and Ivy McGee
2016 Mr Panther - Ian Vinson
2016 Miss Panther - Morgan Atkins

High School Volleyball - 9/13/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Mitchell Heritage 3-0
Hendersonville & Owen Hendersonville 3-0

High School Football - 9/9/16


Teams Winner Score  
Cloudland at Avery Avery 35-34  
Hendersonville at N. Henderson Hendersonville 35-10  
Landrum at Polk Landrum 17-14  
Madison at Brevard Madison 47-44  
McDowell at Mitchell Mitchell 32-0  
Rosman at Heritage Heritage 61-16 P

High School Tennis - 9/8/16


Teams Winner Score
Hendersonville & Heritage Hendersonville 7-2

High School Volleyball - 9/8/16


Teams Winner Score
Madison & Owen Madison 3-0
Hendersonville & Mitchell Hendersonville 3-0

JV Football - 9/8/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage at Smoky Mtn Heritage 38-14
Mitchell at McDowell Mitchell  28-25

High School Volleyball - 9/7/16


Teams Winner Score
Erwin & Heritage Erwin 3-1
Erwin & Heritage (JV) Erwin 2-0
N. Buncombe & Hendersonville North Buncombe 3-1

Middle School Soccer - 9/6/16


Teams Winner Score
Avery & East Yancey East Yancey 9-0

Middle School Football - 9/6/16


Teams Winner Score
Cane River at Avery Cane River 42-0
East Yancey at Harris Harris 32-12

High School Football - 9/2/16


Teams Winner Score  
Avery at Watauga Watauga 55-21  
E. Henderson at Hendersonville Hendersonville 69-13  
Madison at Rosman Madison 44-22  
Mitchell at Andrews Mitchell 34-7  
N. Buncombe at Heritage Heritage 62-13 P
Owen at AC Reynolds AC Reynolds 70-12  
Polk at RS Central RS Central 28-7  

JV Football - 9/1/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage at North Buncombe Heritage 34-6

High School Soccer - 8/31/16


Teams Winner Score
Brevard & Polk Tie 0-0
Hendersonville & N. Buncombe Hendersonville 2-1
Owen & Thomas Jefferson Owen 2-1
Murphy & Mitchell Murphy 6-2

High School Volleyball - 8/30/16


Teams Winner Score
Hendersonville & Heritage Hendersonville 3-0
Polk & Madison Polk 3-0

Middle School Football - 8/30/16


Teams Winner Score
Avery at East Yancey Avery 14-0
Cane River at Bowman Cane River 44-14
Watauga at Harris    

High School Soccer - 8/29/16


Teams Winner Score
Brevard & Mitchell Brevard 8-1
Enka & Madison Enka  8-1
Roberson Tie 1-1

High School Football - 8/26/16


Teams Winner Score  
Madison at N. Buncombe Madison 26-16  
McDowell at Avery McDowell 22-17  
Mitchell at Cherokee Mitchell 21-0 P
Heritage at Erwin Heritage 58-31 P
N. Henderson at Polk North Henderson 19-14  
Owen at Tuscola Tuscola 49-14  

High School Football - 8/25/16


Teams Winner Score
Hendersonville & West Henderson Hendersonville 28-12

High School Volleyball - 8/25/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage and Asheville Heritage 3-0

JV Football - 8/25/16


Teams Winner Score  
Erwin at Heritage Heritage 30-8 P
Smoky Mtn at Mitchell Smoky Mtn 26-18  

High School Soccer - 8/24/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Erwin Erwin 2-0

High School Volleyball - 8/22/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Erwin Heritage 3-0

High School Football - 8/19/16


Teams Winner Score  
West Wilkes at Mitchell Mitchell 20-6 P
David Crockett at Heritage Heritage 36-18 P
Avery at Hampton Tn Hampton 46-12  
Polk at Chase Polk 34-28  
W. Henderson at Madison West Henderson 17-15  
Murphy & Hendersonville Murphy 21-17  
Enka & Owen Owen 13-10  

High School Volleyball - 8/18/16


Teams Winner Score
North Buncombe & Madison N. Buncombe 3-0
Roberson & Polk Roberson 3-0
Hendersonville & E. Henderson Hendersonville 3-1
Heritage & McDowell Heritage 3-1

JV Football - 8/18/16


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell & West Wilkes West Wilkes  38-16

High School Volleyball 8/16/16


Teams Winner Score
Patton & Heritage Heritage 3-0

High School Tennis - 5/10/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Shelby Shelby  

High School Baseball - 5/10/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & East Lincoln East Lincoln 3-1
Mitchell & Chatham Central Chatham Central 2-1
Wilkes Central & Owen Wilkes Central 3-2
Hendersonville & S.Stokes Hendersonville 6-0

High School Soccer - 5/2/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Madison Madison 9-0

Middle School Softball - 4/28/16


Teams Winner Score
East Yancey & Cane River Cane River 28-18

Middle School Baseball - 4/28/16


Teams Winner Score
East Yancey & Bowman East Yancey 12-6

High School Softball - 4/26/16


Teams Winner Score
Madison & Avery Madison 12-0

High School Baseball - 4/26/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Mitchell Heritage 5-3

Middle School Baseball - 4/25/16


Teams Winner Score
Harris at East Yancey East Yancey 13-5
Cane River at Bowman Bowman 15-5

Middle School Softball - 4/25/16


Teams Winner Score
Bowman at East Yancey East Yancey 16-3
Harris at Cane River Cane River  

High School Tennis - 4/25/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Owen Heritage 5-4

HIgh School Soccer - 4/25/16


Teams Winner Score
Owen & Hendersonville Hendersonville 8-0
Madison & Avery Madison 4-1

High School Softball - 4/19/16


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell & Hendersonville Mitchell 19-1

HIgh School Tennis - 4/19/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Polk Heritage 6-3

High School Soccer - 4/19/16


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell & Hendersonville Hendersonville 9-0
Mitchell & Hendersonville (JV) Hendersonville 3-2

High School Baseball - 4/19/16


Teams Winner Score
Madison & Owen Madison 4-2
Mitchell & Hendersonville Mitchell 5-4

High School Soccer - 4/18/16


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell & Cherokee Mitchell 2-1
Erwin & Heritage Erwin 8-2

High School Softball - 4/18/16


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell & Hampton Hampton 4-3
Mitchell & Hampton (JV) Mitchell 10-2

High School Soccer - 4/7/16


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell & Polk Polk 8-0
Mitchell & Polk (JV) Polk 2-1

High School Soccer - 4/6/16


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell & Owen Owen 4-0
Mitchell & Owen (JV) Mitchell 2-1

High School Softball - 4/5/16


Teams Winner Score
Madison & Polk Madison 2-1

High School Baseball - 4/5/16


Teams Winner Score
Hendersonville & Heritage Heritage 8-2

High School Tennis - 4/4/16


Teams Winner Score
Roberson & Polk Roberson 7-2

High School Soccer - 4/4/16


Teams Winner Score
Owen & Avery Avery 1-0
Hendersonville & Heritage Hendersonville 9-0

High School Softball - 4/4/16


Teams Winner Score
Asheville & Mitchell Asheville 8-3

High School Baseball - 4/4/16


Teams Winner Score
Madison & Heritage Madison 6-5

High School Soccer - 3/30/16


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell & Avery Avery 4-1

High School Softball - 3/24/16


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell & East Henderson East Henderson 10-6
Mitchell & East Henderson (JV) Mitchell 13-7

High School Softball - 3/23/16


Teams Winner Score
Erwin & Heritage Erwin 2-1

High School Baseball - 3/23/16


Teams Winner Score
North Buncombe & Heritage North Buncombe 9-8

High School Soccer - 3/23/16


Teams Winner Score
Madison & Avery Madison 4-2
Hendersonville & Owen Hendersonville 4-0

High School Soccer - 3/17/16


Teams Winner Score
Madison & Mitchell Madison 7-0

High School Baseball - 3/15/16


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell & Owen Owen 6-2

Girls High School Soccer - 3/15/16


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell & Owen Owen 6-0
Mitchell & Owen (JV) Mitchell 5-0

High School Soccer - 3/14/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Polk Polk 6-1

High School Baseball - 3/14/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Asheville (JV) Asheville 7-6

High School Softball - 3/11/16


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Hendersonville Heritage 22-2

Middle School Baseball - 3/10/16


Teams Winner Score
Bowman & Cane River Bowman 12-0

High School Softball - 3/9/16


Teams Winner Score
Mountain Heritage & Asheville Mountain Heritage 13-2

High School Soccer - 3/9/16


Teams Winner Score
Hendersonville & Mountain Heritage Hendersonville 9-0

High School Baseball - 3/8/16


Teams Winner Score  
Hendersonville & Brevard Hendersonville 9-8  
Polk & Pisgah Polk 6-5  
North Henderson & Madison North Henderson 3-1  
West Henderson & Owen West Henderson 3-2  

High School Softball - 3/8/16


Teams Winner Score  
Madison vs. West Henderson Madison 7-0  
Hendersonville vs. Tuscola Tuscola 27-0  
Mountain Heritage vs. Erwin Erwin 5-0  
Mountain Heritage vs. Erwin (JV) Erwin 12-3  

High School Soccer - 3/7/16


Teams Winner Score
North Wilkes & Mitchell North Wilkes 4-2
Madison & Pisgah Madison 3-0
Avery & Mountain Heritage Avery 9-1

High School Baseball - 3/7/16


Teams Winner Score
Asheville & Heritage Asheville 13-3

Middle School Baseball - 3/7/16


Teams Winner Score
Bowman & Avery Bowman 15-1

High School Softball - 3/4/16


Teams Winner Score
Mountain Heritage & North Henderson North Henderson 9-5

High School Softball - 3/2/16


Teams Winner Score
Brevard & Heritage (JV) Heritage 12-3

High School Baseball - 3/2/16


Teams Winner Score
Brevard & Heritage Brevard 10-0

High School Baseball - 2/29/16


Teams Winner Score
West Henderson & Heritage West Henderson 11-1
West Henerson & Heritage (JV) West Henderson 13-3

High School Basketball State Playoffs - 4th Round - 3/1/16


Team Teams Winner Score
Girls RS Central & Smoky Mountain RS Central 66-60 (2OT)
Girls Winston-Salem Atkins & Hiwassee Dam Winston-Salem 48-44
Boys Winston-Salem Prep & Avery Winston-Salem 68-52
Boys Lincoln Charter & Cherokee Lincoln Charter 101-88

High School Basketball - State Playoffs - 3rd Round - 2/27/16


Team Teams Winner Score
Boys Avery & Mount Airy Avery 64-57
-

High School Basketball State Playoffs - 2nd Round - 2/26/16


Team Teams Winner Score
Girls East Burke at Heritage East Burke 53-40
Girls North Stanley at Avery North Stanley 63-55
-

High School Basketball - State Playoffs - 2nd Round - 2/25/16


Team Teams Winner Score
Girls R-S Central & Owen R-S Central 65-52
Boys Lincolnton & Owen Lincolnton 82-59
Boys Avery & Rosman Avery 68-55

High School Basketball - 2A State Playoffs - 1st Round - 2/23/16


Team Teams Winner Score  
Girls Forest Hills at Owen Owen 70-51  
Girls Madison at Lake Norman Charter Lake Norman 51-43  
Girls West Caldwell at Heritage Heritage 63-50 P
Boys Hendersonville at East Lincoln East Lincoln 79-32  
Boys Hunter Huss at Heritage Hunter Huss 67-56 P
Boys Thomasville at Owen Owen 73-59  

High School Basketball - 1A State Playoffs 1st Round - 2/23/16


Team Teams Winner Score
Girls Mitchell at Winston Salem Winston Salem 68-29
Boys North Stokes at Avery Avery 70-39
Girls Mtn Island Charter at Avery Avery 64-25

High School Basketball - WHC Tournament Finals - 2/19/16


Team Teams Winner Score  
JV Girls Heritage & Avery Heritage 65-35  
JV Boys Mitchell & Hendersonville Mitchell 49-45  
Girls Heritage & Owen Heritage 53-45 P
Boys Avery & Polk Avery 73-62  

High School Basketball - WHC Tournament Semi-Finals - 2/18/16


Team Teams Winner Score
Girls Heritage & Avery Heritage 55-43
Boys Avery & Mitchell Avery 63-42
Girls Madison & Owen Owen 57-51
Boys Owen & Polk Polk 74-63

High School Basketball - WHC Tournament - 2/16/16


Team Teams Winner Score
Girls Hendersonville at Madison Madison 76-31
Girls Mitchell at Owen Owen 72-67
Girls Polk at Avery Avery 68-57
Boys Polk at Heritage Polk 57-55
Boys Madison at Owen Owen 84-59
Boys Hendersonville at Mitchell Mitchell 57-43

High School Wrestling - 2/13/16


Teams Winner  
Mitchell & Rosman Rosman 165-147
(More Details Here)

High School Basketball - Heritage at Madison - 2/11/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Heritage 53-40
Varsity Girls Heritage 55-54
JV Boys Madison 52-44
JV Girls Heritage 63-33

High School Basketball - Mitchell at Avery - 2/11/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Avery 78-43
Varsity Girls Avery 61-33
JV Boys Mitchell 48-45
JV Girls Avery 45-13

High School Basketball - Hendersonville & Polk - 2/9/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Hendersonville 60-41
Varsity Girls Polk 59-37

High School Wrestling - State Championship - 2/6/16


Teams Winner  
Mitchell & Rosewood Rosewood 3624
(More Details Here)

High School Basketball - Madison at Mitchell - 2/5/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Mitchell 58-44
Varsity Girls Madison 46-26
JV Boys Mitchell 59-33
JV Girls Madison 34-31

High School Basketball - Avery at Heritage - 2/5/16


Team Winner Score  
Varsity Boys Avery 63-49 P
Varsity Girls Heritage 58-46 P
JV Boys Heritage 34-31  
JV Girls Heritage 43-33  

High School Wrestling - 2/4/16


Teams Winner  
Mitchell & Rosman Mitchell 45-22
(More Details Here)

High School Wrestling - 2/4/16


Teams Winner  
Mitchell & Elkin Mitchell 36-27
(More Details Here)
Western Regional Dual Team Championship

High School Basketball - Owen at Mitchell - 2/3/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Owen 67-63
Varsity Girls Owen 53-41
JV Boys Mitchell 57-47
JV Girls Mitchell 41-7

High School Basketball - Owen & Hendersonville - 2/2/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Owen 72-69
Varsity Girls Owen 64-44

High School Basketball - Madison & Avery - 2/2/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Avery 78-40
Varsity Girls Madison 54-51

High School Wrestling - 2/2/16


Teams Winner  
Mitchell & Robbinsville Mitchell 36-33
(More Details Here)
Mitchell advanced to the Regional Round of the Dual Team State Wrestling playoffs

High School Basketball - Heritage at Mitchell - 2/2/16


Team Winner Score  
Varsity Boys Heritage 63-58 P
Varsity Girls Heritage 56-39 P
JV Boys Mitchell 53-46  
JV Girls Heritage 47-8  

High School Basketball - Polk at Heritage - 2/1/16


Team Winner Score  
Varsity Boys Mountain Heritage 73-57 P
Varsity Girls Mountain Heritage 71-55 P
JV Boys Mountain Heritage 52-38  
JV Girls Mountain Heritage 45-4  

High School Basketball - Mitchell at Hendersonville - 1/29/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Mitchell 54-45
Varsity Girls MIcthell 46-45
JV Boys Mitchell 48-41 OT
JV Girls Hendersonville 55-24

High School Basketball - Heritage at Owen 1/28/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Owen 55-49
Varsity Girls Heritage 74-55
JV Boys    
JV Girls Heritage 54-10

High School Wrestling - 1/27/16


Teams Winner  
Mitchell & Avery Mitchell 48-30
(More Details Here)
The Mountaineers completed another undefeated regular season conference campaign and secured another WHC Regular SeasonChampionship with the win

High School Basketball - 1/27/16


Team Winner Score
Avl Christian & Avery (Boys) Asheville Christian 50-36
Hendersonville & Madison (Boys) Hendersonville 54-51
Owen & Polk (Boys) Owen  75-74
Madison & Hendersonville (Girls) Madison 62-45
Owen & Polk (Girls) Owen 63-44

High School Basketball - Mitchell at Polk - 1/26/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Polk 74-73
Varsity Girls Polk 57-43
JV Boys Mitchell 40-29
JV Girls Mitchell 30-13

High School Wrestling - 1/19/16


Teams Winner  
Mitchell & Owen Mitchell 81-0
(More Details Here)

High School Basketball - McDowell at Mitchell - 1/19/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys McDowell 92-56
Varsity Girls McDowell 59-45
JV Boys McDowell 67-45
JV Girls McDowell 56-10

High School Basketball - Hendersonville at Heritage - 1/19/16


Team Winner Score  
Varsity Boys Heritage 52-43 P
Varsity Girls Heritage 71-23 P
JV Boys Hendersonville 43-32  
JV Girls Heritage 47-32  

High School Basketball - Mitchell at North Wilkes - 1/18/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys North Wilkes 58-46
Varsity Girls North Wilkes 60-47

High School Wrestling - 1/16/16


Teams Winner  
Mitchell & Dreher Mitchell 72-9
(More Details Here)

High School Wrestling - 1/16/16


Teams Winner  
Mitchell & River Bluff Mitchell 48-24
(More Details Here)

High School Wrestling - 1/16/16


Teams Winner  
Mitchell & Irmo Mitchell 66-11
(More Details Here)

High School Wrestling - 1/16/16


Teams Winner  
Mitchell & Union County Mitchell 56-18
(More Details Here)

High School Basketball - Hendersonville & Polk - 1/15/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Hendersonville 75-70
Varsity Girls Polk 51-37

High School Basketball - Avery at Mitchell - 1/15/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Avery 59-37
Varsity Girls Avery 42-31
JV Boys Mitchell 49-50
JV Girls Avery 53-10

High School Basketball - Madison at Heritage - 1/15/16


Team Winner Score  
Varsity Boys Heritage 76-33 P
Varsity Girls Heritage 56-37 P
JV Boys Heritage 42-33  
JV Girls Heritage 51-34  

High School Basketball - Owen at Heritage - 1/14/16


Team Winner Score  
Varsity Boys Mountain Heritage 70-60 OT P
Varsity Girls Mountain Heritage 58-52 P
JV Boys Mountain Heritage 60-50  
JV Girls Mountain Heritage 42-2  

High School Wrestling - 1/12/16


Teams Winner  
Mitchell & Madison Mitchell 60-17
(More Details Here)

High School Basketball - Mitchell at Madison - 1/12/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Mitchell 70-64
Varsity Girls Madison 53-49
JV Boys Mitchell 55-34
JV Girls Madison 46-26

High School Basketball - Heritage at Avery - 1/12/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Avery 51-47
Varsity Girls Heritage 60-42
JV Boys Heritage 46-35
JV Girls Heritage 47-44

High School Wrestling - 1/9/16


Teams Winner  
Mitchell & Cherokee Mitchell 60-24
(More Details Here)

High School Wrestling - 1/9/16


Teams Winner  
Mitchell & McDowell Mitchell 37-31
(More Details Here)

High School Wrestling - 1/9/16


Teams Winner  
Mitchell & Hendersonville Mitchell 61-15
(More Details Here)

High School Wrestling - 1/8/16


Teams Winner  
Mitchell & Polk Mitchell 84-0
(More Details Here)

High School Wrestling - 1/8/16


Teams Winner  
Mitchell & Heritage Mitchell 76-6
(More Details Here)

High School Basketball - Owen at Hendersonville - 1/8/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Owen 59-48
Varsity Girls Owen 56-39

High School Basketball - Madison at Avery - 1/8/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Avery 70-29
Varsity Girls Madison 54-51

High School Basketball - Mitchell at Heritage - 1/8/15


Team Winner Score  
Varsity Boys Heritage 48-41 P
Varsity Girls Heritage 56-36 P
JV Boys Mitchell 52-39  
JV Girls Heritage 49-24  

High School Basketball - Thomas Jefferson at Mitchell - 1/6/15


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Thomas Jefferson 64-51
Varsity Girls Mitchell 58-18
JV Boys Mitchell 61-35

High School Basketball - Owen at Madison - 1/5/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Owen 66-42
Varsity Girls Madison 62-50

High School Basketball - Avery at Polk - 1/5/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Avery 77-41
Varsity Girls Avery 58-48

High School Basketball - Hendersonville at Mitchell - 1/5/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Mitchell 53-45
Varsity Girls Mitchell 35-32
JV Boys Hendersonville 53-49
JV Girls Hendersonville 38-30

High School Basketball - Heritage at Asheville Trailblazers - 1/5/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Heritage 52-40
Varsity Girls Heritage 54-9
JV Boys    
JV Girls    

High School Basketball - Rosman at Mitchell - 1/2/16


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Rosman 73-68
Varsity Girls Mitchell 53-35
JV Boys Mitchell 66-25
JV Girls Rosman 29-27

High School Basketball - Tuscola Tournament Finals - 12/30/15


Team Winner Score
Heritage & Tuscola (Boys) Tuscola 70-65
Heritage & Roberson Girls Heritage 47-41

High School Basketball - Tuscola & Roberson - 12/29/15


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Tuscola 68-55
Varsity Girls Roberson 43-41

High School Basketball - Robbinsville & Heritage - 12/29/15


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Heritage 60-55
Varsity Girls Heritage 71-48

High School Wrestling - 12/22/15


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell and Rosman Rosman 33-31
(More Details Here)

High School Wrestling - 12/19/15


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell and Avery Mitchell 57-22
(More Details Here)

High School Wrestling - 12/19/15


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell and Avery Mitchell 57-22
(More Details Here)

High School Wrestling - 12/19/15


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell and Ashe County Mitchell 72-10
(More Details Here)

High School Wrestling - 12/19/15


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell and McDowell McDowell 33-31
(More Details Here)

High School Basketball - Shelby at Mitchell - 12/22/15


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Shelby 98-55
JV Boys Shelby 69-53

High School Basketball - Cherryville at Mitchell - 12/21/15


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Cherryville 79-70
Varsity Girls Mitchell 63-36
JV Boys Mitchell 56-37

High School Basketball - Trailblazers at Heritage - 12/21/15


Team Winner Score  
Varsity Boys Heritage 51-47 P
Varsity Girls Heritage 62-25 P

High School Basketball - Avery & Cloudland - 12/18/15


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Avery 50-42
Varsity Girls Avery 55-43

High School Basketball - Mitchell at Owen - 12/18/15


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Owen 74-64
Varsity Girls Owen 53-50
JV Boys Owen 50-49 OT
JV Girls Mitchell 50-12

High School Basketball - Heritage at Polk - 12/18/2015


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Heritage 63-54
Varsity Girls Heritage 63-46
JV Boys Heritage 40-39
JV Girls Heritage 43-10

Middle School Basketball Tournament Finals - 12/17/15


Teams Winner Score  
Avery & Bowman (Girls) Bowman 35-33 P
East Yancey & Harris (Boys) East Yancey 51-38 P

High school Basketball - Avery & Hendersonville - 12/15/15


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Avery 63-36
Varsity Girls Avery 63-31

High School Wrestling - 12/15/15


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell and Fred T Foard Fred T Foard 82-0
(More Details Here)

High School Basketball - Polk at Mitchell - 12/15/15


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Mitchell  79-61
Varsity Girls Mitchell  47-43
JV Boys Mitchell  63-29
JV Girls Mitchell  46-19

Middle School Basketball - Tournament Semi-Finals - 12/14/15


Teams Winner Score
Avery & Harris (Girls) Avery 47-34
East Yancey & Bowman (Boys) East Yancey 59-32
Cane River & Bowman (Girls) Bowman 44-22
Harris & Cane River (Boys) Harris 49-34

1-AA Football State Championship - 12/12/15


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell & Wallace-Rose Wallace-Rose Hill 48-28

High School Basketball - Polk at Madison - 12/11/15


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Polk 75-55
Varsity Girls Polk 50-48

High school Basketball - Avery at Owen - 12/11/15


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Avery 88-62
Varsity Girls Owen 61-55

High School Basketball - Heritage at Hendersonville - 12/11/15


Team Winner Score  
Varsity Boys Heritage 54-44  
Varsity Girls Heritage 71-15  
JV Boys Hendersonville 52-40  
JV Girls Heritage 26-18  

High School Basketball - Trailblazers at Mitchell - 12/11/15


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Asheville Trailblazers 60-46
Varsity Girls Mitchell 57-22

High School Basketball - Mitchell at Rosman - 12/10/15


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Rosman 84-67
Varsity Girls Rosman 60-45

Middle School Basketball - 1st Round Toe River Tournament - 12/10/15


Teams Winner Score
Cane River & Cranberry  (Girls) Cane River 40-16
Harris & Cranberry (Boys) Harris 46-15
Harris & East Yancey (Girls) Harris 40-26
Bowman & Avery (Boys) Bowman 41-25

High School Wrestling - 12/8/15


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell and East Side East Side 63-8
(More Details Here)

High School Basketball - Mitchell at Thomas Jefferson - 12/8/15


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Thomas Jefferson 68-48
Varsity Girls Mitchell 44-12

High School Basketball - Heritage at Reynolds - 12/8/15


Team Winner Score  
Varsity Boys Reynolds 53-48 P
Varsity Girls Reynolds 60-43 P
JV Boys Reynolds 73-13  
JV Girls Reynolds 42-40  

Middle School Basketball - 12/7/15


Teams Winner Score  
Cane River at East Yancey  (Girls) Cane River 36-22 P
Cane River at East Yancey (Boys) East Yancey 60-33 P

High School Wrestling - 12/5/15


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell and Christ School Mitchell 72-6
(More Details Here)

High School Wrestling - 12/5/15


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell and Heritage Mitchell 66-12
(More Details Here)

High School Wrestling - 12/5/15


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell and Thomas Jefferson Mitchell 72-11
(More Details Here)

High School Basketball - Varsity Girls - 12/4/15


Team Winner Score
Roberson & Madison Roberson 36-34
Owen & West Henderson Owen 59-49

High School Basketball - Varsity Boys - 12/4/15


Team Winner Score
Roberson & Madison Roberson 74-61
Owen & West Henderson Owen 44-39
N. Henderson & Hendersonville N. Henderson 76-63

High School Football - 1AA Western Regional Championships - 12/4/15


Teams Winner Score
James Kenan at Wallace-Rose Hill  Wallace-Rose Hill 29-13
Walkertown at Mitchell Mitchell 27-23

High School Basketball - Tuscola at Heritage - 12/4/15


Team Winner Score  
Varsity Boys Tuscola 54-52 P
Varsity Girls Heritage 60-53 P
JV Boys Tuscola 57-37  
JV Girls Heritage 49-42  

Middle School Basketball - 12/3/15


Teams Winner Score
Cane River at Bowman (Girls)    
Cane River at Bowman (Boys) Cane River 34-28
East Yancey at Cranberry (Girls) East Yancey 56-36
East Yancey at Cranberry (Boys) East Yancey 68-24

High School Wrestling - Mitchell & South Caldwell - 12/3/15


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell and South Caldwell South Caldwell 38-31
(More Details Here)

Middle School Basketball - 12/2/15


     
Cane River at Madison (Girls) Cane River 34-30
Cane River at Madison  (Boys) Cane River  58-29

High School Basketball - Heritage at Roberson - 12/1/15


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Heritage 55-52
Varsity Girls Heritage 60-39
Cierra Chandler had (6) 3 pointers for a school record 36 points
JV Boys    
JV Girls Roberson 31-25

High School Basketball - Hendersonville & West Henderson - 11/30/15


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys West Henderson 48-46
Varsity Girls West Henderson 60-41

Middle School Basketball - 11/30/15


Teams Winner Score
Avery at Cane River (Girls)    
Avery at Cane River (Boys) Cane River 56-25
Bowman at East Yancey (Girls) Bowman 40-22
Bowman at East Yancey (Boys) East Yancey 64-31
Cranberry at Harris (Girls)    
Cranberry at Harris (Boys)    

High School Basketball - RS Central at Mitchell - 11/28/15


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys R-S Central 87-58
Varsity Girls R-S Central 70-44

High School - Varsity Basketball - 11/27/15


Team Winner Score
Avery & RS Central (Boys) Avery 62-58
Avery & RS Central (Girls) RS Central 71-41
Mitchell & Shelby (Girls) Shelby 42-36

2A High School Football Playoffs - 3rd Round - 11/27/15


Teams Winner Score  
Heritage at Lincolnton Lincolnton 34-16 P
Mount Pleasant at Shelby Shelby 38-27  

1AA High School Football Playoffs - 3rd Round - 11/27/15


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell at East Wilkes Mitchell 17-14
Walkertown at East Surry Walkertown 28-14

High School Wrestling - Mitchell & Patton - 11/24/15


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell and Patton Patton 56-18
(More Details Here)

High School Wrestling - Mitchell & Tuscola - 11/24/15


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell and Tuscola Mitchell 51-27
(More Details Here)

Middle School Basketball - 11/24/15


Teams Winner Score
Avery at Thomas Jefferson (Girls)    
Avery at Thomas Jefferson (Boys)    
Madison at Cane River (Girls)    
Madison at Cane River (Boys) Cane River 48-30
East Yancey at East McDowell  (Girls) East McDowell 31-24
East Yancey at East McDowell  (Boys) East Yancey 71-30

High School Basketball - AC Reynolds at Heritage - 11/24/15


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys AC Reynolds 68-54
Varsity Girls Heritage 53-42
JV Boys AC Reynolds 81-23
JV Girls Heritage 36-31

Middle School Basketball - 11/23/15


Teams Winner Score
Bowman at Avery (Girls) Avery 42-35
Bowman at Avery (Boys) Bowman 45-34
Cane River at Cranberry (Girls) Cane River 34-14
Cane River at Cranberry (Boys) Cane River 50-28
East Yancey at Harris (Girls) Harris 43-19
East Yancey at Harris (Boys) East Yancey 68-27

High School Basketball - N. Buncombe & Madison - 11/21/15


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys North Buncombe 89-30
Varsity Girls Madison 54-37

1AA High School Football State Playoffs - 2nd Round - 11/20/15


Teams Winner Score
Mount Airy at Mitchell Mitchell 41-14
Swain at East Wilkes East Wilkes 22-7

2A High School Football State Playoffs - 2nd Round - 11/20/15


Teams Winner Score  
Heritage at Thomasville Heritage 30-22 P
Lincolnton at Reidsville  Lincolnton 36-6  
Hendersonville & Mt Pleasant Mt. Pleasant 52-46  

Middle School Basketball - 11/19/15


Teams Winner Score
Avery at East Yancey (Girls) Avery 61-31
Avery at East Yancey (Boys) East Yancey 60-20
Cane River at Harris (Girls) Cane River 37-29
Cane River at Harris (Boys) Cane River 37-32
Cranberry at Bowman (Girls) Bowman 61-16
Cranberry at Bowman (Boys) Bowman 62-30

High School Wrestling - Mitchell & Ashe County - 11/19/15


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell and Ashe County Mitchell 64-15
(More Details Here)

High School Basketball - Owen at N. Henderson - 11/17/15


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys North Henderson 90-50
Varsity Girls Owen 52-36

High School Basketball - Roberson at Heritage - 11/17/15


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Heritage 73-62
Varsity Girls Heritage 50-34
JV Boys TC Roberson 42-18
JV Girls TC Roberson 29-28

Middle School Basketball - 11/17/15


Teams Winner Score
Bowman at Cane River (Girls) Bowman 38-24
Bowman at Cane River (Boys) Cane River 57-36
East Yancey at Walter Johnson (Girls) Walter Johnson 35-23
East Yancey at Walter Johnson (Boys) East Yancey 68-14

Middle School Basketball - 11/16/15


Teams Winner Score
East Yancey at Cane River (Girls) Cane River 49-18
East Yancey at Cane River (Boys) East Yancey 69-37
Harris at Bowman (Girls) Bowman 43-23
Harris at Bowman (Boys) Bowman 39-30
Cranberry at Avery (Girls) Avery 46-13
Cranberry at Avery (Boys) Avery 29-26

2A High School Football State Playoffs - 11/13/15


Teams Winner Score
Providence Grove at Heritage Heritage 42-7
Polk at Thomasville Thomasville 20-14
Wheatmore at Hendersonville Hendersonville  48-19

1AA High School Football State Playoffs - 11/13/15


Teams Winner Score
North Moore at Mitchell Mitchell 41-20
Whiteville & Mount Airy Mount Airy 10-6

Middle School Basketball - 11/12/15


Teams Winner Score
Avery at Harris (Girls) Avery 42-19
Avery at Harris (Boys) Harris 48-21

Middle school Basketball - 11/10/15


Teams Winner Score
Cranberry at East Yancey (Girls) East Yancey  41-19
Cranberry at East Yancey (Boys) East Yancey  54-14

Middle School Basketball - 11/9/15


Teams Winner Score
Cane River at Avery (Girls) Avery 31-21
Cane River at Avery (Boys) Cane River 47-30
Harris at Cranberry (Girls) Harris 38-25
Harris at Cranberry (Boys) Harris 49-13
East Yancey at Bowman (Girls) Bowman 54-25
East Yancey at Bowman (Boys) East Yancey 61-32

High School Football - 11/6/15


Teams Winner Score  
Avery at Mitchell Mitchell 47-13  
Hendersonville at Polk Hendersonville  34-22  
Heritage at Madison Heritage 40-10 P

JV Football - 11/5/15


Teams Winner Score  
Madison at Heritage Heritage  30-18 P
Mitchell at Avery Mitchell  24-18  

Middle School Basketball - 11/5/15


Teams Winner Score
Avery at Bowman (Girls) Bowman 44-24
Avery at Bowman (Boys) Bowman 42-27
Cranberry at Cane River (Girls) Cane River 58-3
Cranberry at Cane River (Boys) Cane River 59-18
Harris at East Yancey (Girls) Harris 43-33
Harris at East Yancey (Boys) East Yancey 63-30

Middle School Basketball - 11/2/15


Teams Winner Score
Bowman at Cranberry (Girls) Bowman 47-6
Bowman at Cranberry (Boys) Bowman 68-15
Harris at Cane River (Girls) Cane River  
Harris at Cane River (Boys) Cane River 58-40
East Yancey at Avery (Girls) Avery  55-13
East Yancey at Avery (Boys East Yancey 49-23

High School Football - 10/30/15


Teams Winner Score  
Madison at Mitchell Mitchell 63-0  
Polk at Owen Polk 41-20  
Heritage at Avery Heritage 68-30 P

JV Football - 10/29/15


Teams Winner Score  
Avery at Heritage Heritage  46-30 P
Mitchell at Madison Madison  12-6  

High School Volleyball - 10/25/15


Teams Winner Score
Hendersonville & Heritage Hendersonville 3-0

High School Football - 10/23/15


Teams Winner Score  
Mitchell at Heritage Heritage 41-27 P
Avery at Madison Madison  28-23  

High School Football - 10/22/15


Teams Winner Score
Hendersonville & Owen Hendersonville 56-42

JV Football - 10/22/15


Teams Winner Score  
Heritage at Mitchell Heritage 28-14 P

High School Volleyball - 10/19/15


Teams Winner Score
McDowell & Heritage McDowell 3-2

High School Volleyball - 10/19/15


Teams Winner Score
North Buncombe & Heritage North Buncombe 3-0

Tri County Bowl Football Championship - 10/20/15


Teams Winner Score  
East Yancey & Harris East Yancey 28-16 P

High School Football - 10/16/15


Teams Winner Score
Hendersonville at Mitchell Mitchell 56-40
Madison at Owen Madison 15-14
Polk at Avery Polk 43-41

JV Football - 10/15/15


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell at Hendersonville Mitchell 22-16
Owen at Madison Madison 48-0

High School Volleyball - 10/15/15


Teams Winner Score
Owen & Heritage Heritage 3-0