Sports Home Scores Schedules Videos Racing Purchase Submit

Varsity Football 8/22/14


Teams Winner Score
Heritage at Patton Heritage 25-6
West Wilkes at Mitchell Mitchell 36-28
Hendersonville at Asheville Asheville 49-14
Enka at Owen Owen 49-20
Polk at Shelby Shelby 50-20
Cloudland at Avery Cloudland 6-0

JV Football 8/21/14


Teams Winner Score
Patton at Heritage Heritage 48-0
Mitchell at West Wilkes West Wilkes 16-0
Mitchell Game Suspended at 7:44 in 3rd Quarter because of Storms

High School Volleyball 8/19/14


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Erwin (Varsity) Erwin 3-0
Heritage & Erwin (JV) Heritage 2-1
Heritage & Asheville (Varsity) Heritage 3-2
Heritage & Asheville (JV) Heritage 2-0

High School Volleyball 8/18/14


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell & T. Jefferson (Varsity) Thomas Jefferson 3-1
Mitchell & T. Jefferson (JV) Thomas Jefferson 2-0

Softball State Playoffs- 3rd Round. 5/20


Teams Winner Score
Madison & Bandys Madison 13-3

Women's Soccer State Playoffs- 2nd Round. 5/17


Teams Winner Score
Avery & Lincoln Charter Avery 1-0
Hendersonville & Ashe Hendersonville 5-0
Polk County & Shelby Polk County 2-0

Softball State Playoffs- 2nd Round. 5/16 & 5/17


Teams Winner Score
Avery & Cherryville Cherryville 6-0
Madison & Draughn Madison 4-2
Mitchell & Murphy Murphy 12-0
Polk & East Rutherford East Rutherford 6-0

Baseball State Playoffs- 2nd Round. 5/16 & 5/17


Teams Winner Score
Owen and Bunker Hill Bunker Hill 4-2
Mitchell & Highland Tech Highland Tech 2-1

Softball State Playoffs - 5/14/14


Teams Winner Score
Franklin & Heritage Franklin 4-2
Polk & East Lincoln Polk 2-1
Owen & Brevard Brevard 12-2

1st Round of State - High School Softball - 5/13/14


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell & Thomas Jefferson Mitchell 10-5
Madison & East Burke Madison 7-1

1st Round of State - High School Baseball - 5/13/14


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Maiden Maiden 6-2
Mitchell & Bessemer City Mitchell 3-2

High School Softball 5/6/14


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Madison Madison 9-3

High School Baseball 56/14


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Madison Heritage 6-5
Heritage & Madison (JV) Heritage 9-3

High School Baseball 5/5/14


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Mitchell Heritage 14-4
Heritage & Mitchell (JV) Heritage 6-0

High School Baseball 5/2/14


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Avery Heritage 17-3

High School Baseball 5/1/14


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & North Buncombe North Buncombe 14-1
Heritage & North Buncombe (JV) North Buncombe 4-1

High School Baseball - 4/28/14


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Unicoi (JV) Heritage 8-7

High School Baseball 4/17/14


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Brevard Heritage 11-6
Heritage & Brevard (JV) Brevard 13-4

High School Softball 4/16-14


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Owen Heritage 15-1

High School Baseball - 4/16/14


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Owen Heritage 3-1
Heritage & Owen (JV) Owen 4-3

Toe River Tournament Championship - 4/12/14


Teams Winner Score  
East Yancey & Cane River (Softball) East Yancey 10-2 P
East Yancey & Cane River (Baseball) East Yancey 14-4 P

High School Baseball - 4/11/14


Teams Winner Score
Polk & Heritage Heritage 4-3
Polk & Heritage (JV) Heritage 15-7

Toe River Softball Semi-Finals 4/10/14


Teams Winner Score
Cranberry at Cane River Cane River 10-5
Avery at East Yancey East Yancey 19-1

Toe River Baseball Semi-Finals 4/10/14


Teams Winner Score
Bowman at East Yancey East Yancey 10-0
Harris at Cane River Cane River 6-4

High School Baseball - 4/9/14


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Hendersonville Hendersonville 6-1
Heritage & Hendersonville (JV) Hendersonville 5-2

High School Baseball - 4/5/14


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Unicoi Heritage 12-6
Heritage & Unicoi (JV) Heritage 8-5

High School Baseball - 4/4/14


Teams Winner Score
Madison & Heritage Madison 13-2
Madison & Heritage (JV) Madison 7-4

Middle School Softball - 4/3/14


Teams Winner Score
East Yancey & Cane River Cane River 5-4
This is Cane River's seventh straight regular season championship and the ninth in the last eleven years for the Lady Rebels softball program.

Middle School Baseball - 4/3/14


Teams Winner Score
East Yancey & Cane River East Yancey 13-3

High School Baseball - 4/1/14


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Avery Heritage 11-1
Heritage & Avery (JV) Heritage 9-2

Middle School Softball - 4/1/14


Teams Winner Score
Cane River & Cranberry Cane River 10-0

Middle School Baseball 4/1/14


Teams Winner Score
Cane River & Cranberry Cane River 15-4

Middle School Baseball - 3/31/14


Teams Winner Score
Cane River & Bowman Cane River 11-1

Middle School Softball - 3/31/14


Teams Winner Score
Cane River & Bowman Cane River 21-0

High School Baseball 3/31/14


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Mitchell Heritage 14-1
Heritage & Mitchell (JV) Mitchell 5-3

Middle School Softball - 3/27/14


Teams Winner Score
Cane River & Avery Cane River 23-3

High School Baseball - 3/27/14


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Christ School Christ School  7-1
Heritage & Christ School (JV) Christ School 6-5

Middle School Softball 3/24/14


Teams Winner Score
Cane River & Cranberry Cane River 13-2

Middle School Baseball 3/24/14


Teams Winner Score
Cane River & Cranberry Cane River 15-2

High School Baseball - 3/21/14


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Owen (JV) Heritage 3-2
Heritage & Owen (Var) Heritage 1-0

Middle School Baseball 3/19/14


Teams Winner Score
Cane River & East Yancey East Yancey 10-0

High School Baseball - 3/19/14


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Polk (JV) Heritage 4-1
Heritage & Polk (Var) Polk 12-2

Middle School Softball - 3/19/14


Teams Winner Score
Cane River & East Yancey East Yancey 14-13

Middle School Softball 3/18/14


Teams Winner Score
Cane River & Harris Cane River 10-0

Middle School Baseball - 3/18/14


Teams Winner Score
Cane River & Harris Cane River 4-3

Middle School Softball 3/14/14


Teams Winner Score
Cane River & Bowman Cane River 20-1

High School Baseball - 3/14/14


Teams Winner Score  
Hendersonville & Heritage Hendersonville 5-1 P
Hendersonville & Heritage (JV) Heritage 7-4 P

High School Baseball 3/13/14


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Unicoi  Unicoi 9-8
Heritage & Unicoi (JV) Unicoi 14-4

Middle School Softball - 3/10/14


Teams Winner Score
Cane River & Avery Cane River 11-0

Middle School Baseball 3/10/14


Teams Winner Score
Cane River & Avery Cane River 14-0

Middle School Baseball 3/5/14


Teams Winner Score
Cane River & Harris Cane River 13-2

1A Basketball Western Regionals 1st round 3/5/14


Teams Winner Score
Avery & Alleghany Boys Avery 40-39
Avery vs Winston-Salem at 2pm Saturday 3/8 at Fleming Gym, UNC-Greensboro

High School Softball 3/4/14


Teams Winner Score
North Buncombe & Madison North Buncombe 12-2

High School Baseball - 3/4/14


Teams Winner Score
Heritage & Brevard Heritage 6-3
Heritage & Brevard (JV) Brevard 10-7
McDowell & Mitchell McDowell 10-0

High School Baseball - 2/28/14


Teams Winner Score
Christ School & Heritage Christ School 10-3
Christ School & Heritage (JV) Christ School 7-6

1A Basketball State Playoffs - 2/28/14


Teams Winner Score
Robbinsville at Avery Boys Avery 60-39

Middle School Softball - 2/27/14


Teams Winner Score
East McDowell & Cane River East McDowell 9-3

High School Baseball - 2/27/14


Teams Winner Score
North Buncombe & Heritage North Buncombe 13-5
Madison & Erwin Madison 6-5
North Buncombe & Heritage (JV) North Buncombe 10-2

1A / 2A Basketball State Playoffs - 2nd Round 2/26/14


Teams Winner Score  
Wilkes Central at Heritage Girls Wilkes Central 56-54 P
Cherokee at Avery Boys Avery 73-59  

1A Basketball State Playoffs - 1st Round - 2/24/14


Teams Winner Score
Mitchell at Cherokee Girls Cherokee 77-37
Elkin at Avery Girls Elkin 58-49
Mitchell at Cherryville Boys Cherryville 116-88
Murphy at Avery Boys Avery 77-38

2A Basketball State Playoffs - 1st Round - 2/24/14


Teams Winner Score  
West Caldwell at Heritage Boys West Caldwell 80-66 P
Lake Norman at Owen Boys Lake Norman Charter 87-69  
Madison at Newton Conover Boys Newton Conover 62-47  
West Caldwell at Heritage Girls Heritage 68-33 P
Thomasville at Madison Girls Thomasville 57-52  
Polk at East Burke Girls East Burke 63-45  

WHC Tournament Finals 2/21/14


Teams Winner Score  
Heritage & Avery Girls Heritage 57-33 P
Heritage & Avery Boys Avery 46-40 P

WHC Tournament Semi-Finals 2/20/14


Team Winner Score  
Heritage & Polk Girls Heritage 51-38 P
Mitchell & Avery Boys Avery 64-47 P
Madison & Avery Girls Avery 56-53  
Heritage & Polk Boys Heritage 59-37  

High School Basketball - Hendersonville at Avery 2/18/14


Team Winner Score
Varsity Girls Avery 60-35

High School Basketball - Polk & Owen 2/18/14


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Polk 76-69
Varsity Girls Polk 48-38

High School Basketball - Mitchell at Madison 2/17/14


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Mitchell 58-52 OT
Varsity Girls Madison 70-26

High School Basketball - Hendersonville at Heritage 2/18/14


Team Winner Score  
Varsity Boys Heritage 66-59 P

High School Basketball - Polk at Owen 2/17/14


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Owen 80-67
Varsity Girls Polk 62-31

High School Basketball - Hendersonville at Avery 2/17/14


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Avery 77-47
Varsity Girls Avery 54-42

High School Basketball - Heritage at Madison 2/11/14


Team Winner Score  
Varsity Boys Heritage 45-44 P
Varsity Girls Heritage 53-44 P
JV Boys Madison 40-35 P
JV Girls Madison 36-31 P

High School Basketball - Mitchell at Avery 2/10/14


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Avery  78-62
Varsity Girls Avery 48-33

High School Wrestling 2/8/14


Mitchell Wins 1A State Championship
Full Details (Here)

WHC Basketball Semi-Finals 2/20/14


Team Winner Score
Heritage & Polk Girls    
Mitchell & Avery Boys    
Madison & Avery Girls    
Heritage & Polk Boys    

High School Basketball - Avery at Heritage 2/7/14


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Avery 58-45
Varsity Girls Heritage 59-34
JV Boys Heritage 29-21
JV Girls Heritage 44-36

High School Wrestling 2/6/14


Mitchell Wins Western Regional
Full Details (Here)

High School Basketball - Avery and Hendersonville - 2/5/14


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Avery 61-44
Varsity Girls Avery 63-34

High School Basketball - Mitchell at Polk 2/5/14


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Polk 83-74
Varsity Girls Polk 51-24
JV Boys Mitchell 78-48
JV Girls Polk 29-19

High School Wrestling - 2/4/14


High School Wrestling Results
Full Details (Here)

High School Basketball - Madison & Avery 2/4/14


Team Winner Score
Varsity Boys Avery 50-44
Varsity Girls Madison 62-39